Solved

Best Home Web Content Filtering / Safety

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hey all,

     I have a neighbor with 2 young children (8 & 10) who will have DSL for Business/Home use.  I need to find software - the best there is if I can - on their PC to prevent their kids from seeing the "other" stuff on the net.  Free is great but an average cost is not bad either.  I need info please!  Thanks!

-Adam
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12238954
PS - Adam is using Jennifer Borman's account because he lives with her....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12238993
I'd check out Net Nanny (http://www.netnanny.com/) and SafeSurf (http://www.safesurf.com/).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 12239002
I know NetNanny has been around forever and works great.. one of my users uses it at home and is satisfied..

http://www.netnanny.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12239046
Windows XP with IE 6.x has a Parental Controls feature built right in - FREE
You can get a router that has built in parental control features so the kids can't get around it..
Cyber Patrol is another reasonably priced software: http://www.cyberpatrol.com/

Here's a comparison of several of these packages:
http://www.neosoft.com/parental-control/


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12239058
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12239076
"IE 6.x has a Parental Controls feature built right in"

Yeah, but is he foolish enuf to use IE?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12239089
Adam,
what you are trying to do is essentially installing a Proxy server. It would be a PC with two network cards, that would sit beetween the kids pc ( or everyones's network depending if everyone in the household needs to be filtered, or just kids), so bettween the kids' pc and the rest of the world. Typically before the DSL modem (router).

You would have to install proxy software, which for home use I would recommend WinProxy:
http://www.winproxy.com/index.asp
It is fairly easy to use and is cheap ( about $60). The internet connection would then flow through this proxy and depending on the rules set, it would filter certain content.

There are other software packages available on the Internet, You can look at some others and foind the one you like best. But WinProxy is what I have used in the past, and seemed to work out well. Here are some others:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=proxy+server+windows
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12239109
Psi: That's not very nice.. ;)Lol
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12239185
Yan,

Perhaps, but its honest. We've got CERT and the US Dept. of Homeland Defense warning people not to use IE. As Experts, should we be silent?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12239302
Didnt know about that, just read about it there: http://www.denverpost.com/Stories/0,1413,36~150~2384179,00.html

Personnaly, I prefer Firefox..  Unfortunatly, alot of people only use what is directly available to them with the least amount of effort available.. and that means IE..  what a shame..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12263989
You all have excellent examples and concepts here.  At this point the best use for a simple soho and family use piece is to use the Netnanny or cyberpatrol for a 3rd party solution.  Firefox, RTR firewalls and proxies are beyond these people at this point.  However I definitely appreciate the suggestions.

thank you all for your time and effort.

-Adam
0