Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is the find not working on checkbox?

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Started yesterday morning with a corrupted DB??????  Appears I was able to recover data and then import into clone of back-up.  NEW DB still seems unstable . . .but working

However, on the new DB I cannot get the search to work on checkboxes.  I can tab through records and see large numbers with checkboxes checked (different lists for announcements), HOWEVER when I do a find on one of these checkboxes I am told there are no matching records (which I know is not true).  I have no idea what's going on.

HELPL!!
0
Comment
Question by:davidatlamont
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12241656
Have you checked the list used by the checkbox? still correct?
Also try to display the checkbox field as a regular text field to see what text it really contains. You may then understand why it does not match the checkbox list anymore...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12242606
This does not sound good...

First, try the easiest thing: check the definition of the field you're working with, and look at the index language. If it's set to ASCII, you may be having problems because of case sensitivity. If the index type is ASCII, then case does matter for purposes of doing a find, but doesn't matter when FM is deciding how to display check boxes. (strange but true...) If the file was originally created on a different platform (Mac vs PC) that might also cause something like this.

Additional things to try (on a backup copy, of course!)

Change the field from a checkbox to a standard text field, look to see what the actual values displayed are.

Delete and recreate the value list that the check box is based on. Make sure the value list items match exactly the data in your table.

Try replacing the contents of the field with itself. Show all records, select the field in question, choose Replace Contents, Replace with Calculated Result, then insert the value of the field itself as the calculation.

Try exporting the data to a generic text-based file format (tab-delimited text for example) then re-importing it into your last known good clone file.

It could be there was already some sort of corruption going on when you created your last clone file. If that's the case, you could have recurring problems. Your best bet is to go back to an older backup copy and create another clone. If that's not an option, then you'll probably need to recreate the file from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fmchecker
ID: 12271978
Make sure the field is of type text. Checkboxes can place more than one entry in a field. Old values are not removed from the fields when the value list is changed but are not visible either. If the field is not of type text, multiple entries are indexed concatenated numbers only or invalid entries and therefor never match a find.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12311279
What was it then?
0