[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Elitegroup Card Reader - model UCR-61S2B - Wont work on XP

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I got this card reader that just goes in 3.5" and has one cable that fits the M/board USB.

I have the cable connected correctly e.g. USB Power, -DATA, +DATA & GND

At first I plugged it in and am using my neightbours SM card from his camera, the green LED didnt light up but windows XP accepted the device and added 4 new drives to the PC but I put the SM card in and nothing happens, then I unplug the SM device and take it apart to have a look I unplugged and replugged it in and now I have it so when I plug the SM card in the green light comes on! GREAT..... but now it doesnt show the device as 4 drives, so now the media card seems to accept the cards, XP doesnt seem to accept the building of new drives.  I think maybe ive disconnect or stopped XP's adding of drive feature.

Also

In device manager it lists 4 extra items:

3 * USB Root Hub * 1 * unknown device.

I have downloaded the correct driver from here : http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?action=download&driverid=122984

and here:

www.driverscollection.com

the download file for XP is 1.44Mb

I have also read:

http://www.ecsusa.com/support/CardReader.pdf

and still no look

so if anyone can help me find out why I can not get the drives to appear or the unknown device problem ill be very happy

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12239031
XP doesn't require special drivers for these readers, and yes, there should be one drive for every slot in the device.  Your WinXP USB drivers may have gotten corrupted, so try removing them in device manager and let them reinstall on reboot.  Otherwise, try this device on another machine to see if it is working properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbocadd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12240496
It may be a defective device or it may not have the compatibility needed to work with xp.
My Uncle just bought a cheap camera and the same sourt of thing happened. sometimes it would work and sometimes it would not. Like Callandor said try it in a diff. machine if you can. Or you may want to get a pci usb card and try to rig it up that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12369922
it was faulty, I got a new one and it works great!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bryan7738
ID: 13526562
I am having a similar problem with my 4 in 1 card reader. All drives are detected by XP. No problems in device mannager, but only the compact flash card slot will read a card. No other cards will read.
0