?
Solved

New Page After..

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I use formula 'New Page After' - OnLastRecord, in Group footer2.

I have grand totals in Group footer1, the last one.

Store Procedure brings two sections:  0-Euros and 1-Dolars.

With OnlastRecord on group footer2, the totals are display in a new page for Euros Section.

The last section Dolars works fine.

How can show the totals for Euros Section in the same page ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:linareso
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12242536
Can you explain better. You have two groups. One is dollar, second is euros???They seem like the same thing to me currency. What is in the group 2 and what do u wantto do
0
 

Author Comment

by:linareso
ID: 12243281
Group2 are Subtotals, and it can be several of them.  

The details and their subtotals must be in a new page. (I use Format Section 'New Page After' Formula, and set 'not Onlastrecord')

When is time to put the grand total(group1) for a Currency, takes 'new page After' and display the grand total in a new page (Just for the first section Euros,  Dolars works fine due not onlastrecord ).  

I want to display the grand total(group1) in the same page that the subtotals(group2), for the first section.

Thanks!!!




0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 405 total points
ID: 12245236
Try this as the new page after formula

Not OnLastRecord

Another idea - Use the NEW PAGE BEFORE formula for group 2 header
Formula
Not OnFirstRecord

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12454726
May have slved it.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12469780
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0