Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrive a random record from database

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey!

I'd like to retrive random record from my MS Access database. It would work like if I click on "Button2" it would show me random record from column "UserAgent" in "TextBox1".

Code I currently have is like this:

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
            xConn = New sqlConn
            xConn.connectMe("SELECT * UserAgent FROM UserAgents ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1")

        For iCounter = 0 To xConn.getData.Count - 1
            TextBox1.Text = (xConn.dataReturned.Item(iCounter))
        Next
        xConn.OLEConn.Close()

    End Sub

It doesn't work... Anybody got ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Aetia
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12239269
r u setting up the connection perfectly ? Why you are using FOR loop if you want to display only one record ?
-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aetia
ID: 12239392
I am newbie... :)

I put tgether all i've found. Something from here something from there...

It seems that it connects to database correctly... it gives me following error:

Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '*UserAgent'.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12239441
What are you attempting to do with this:

SELECT * UserAgent FROM UserAgents

as Select * will return MULTIPLE columns (all of the columns in the record), and you cannot assign a Alias (UserAgent) to MULTIPLE values.

Try this:

SELECT * FROM UserAgents ...

AW
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aetia
ID: 12239495
if I click on "Button2" it would show me random record from column "UserAgent" in "TextBox1".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12239515
or
SELECT UserAgent FROM UserAgents
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1500 total points
ID: 12239653
Follow these steps:(ADO.Net approach)
-> Create and open an OleDbConnection with appropriate connection string. (www.connectionstrings.com)
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdataoledboledbconnectionclasstopic.asp
-> If the query u are using (but only select UserAgent field) is good, use that.
-> Create a OleDbCommand and use its execute scaler method to get the first record from the selected records.
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemDataOleDbOleDbCommandClassTopic.asp
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemDataOleDbOleDbCommandClassExecuteScalarTopic.asp
-> Display that record in the TextBox.

If you need help at any stage , let me know.
-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aetia
ID: 12239759
As far this should be right now

            xConn = New sqlConn
        xConn = New sqlConn
        xConn.connectMe("SELECT UserAgent FROM UserAgents")

What next? How can I display random result from database in "TextBox1"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aetia
ID: 12241626
OK! I got it almost working myselft.
0