Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Preventing naughty users from creating wma files

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
All,

Is there any way via GPO or other means to disable the copy from CD functions of Winodws Media Player?

I have to go through my servers about once a month and delete gigs of wma files that people have pulled off of their CD's.

If they would keep the files on their hard drives, I would not care, but I can't have them taking up server space with that crap.

Thanks,

Jared
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrewhsia
ID: 12239341
Not that I know of. But why not set up a win at job to delete wma files every night?
That way  you don't have to do it manually every month.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12239412
Not all .wma's are unwork releated.  I don't want to delete things that should not be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12239906
Do they really need Media Player?  Perhaps you could disable it instead.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12239921
Yes... they do need it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12239929
I don't care if they play music.  They can do that to their hearts content.  I just don't want my server space mucked up with their music files.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zamoti
zamoti earned 498 total points
ID: 12240351
I've searched and searched, poked around in the registry, but have not found a solution for you.  

Perhaps you might want to look into WMplayer 10.  Perhaps it has more control.  The only answer I can think of that *might* work is deleting the codec that is used to encode the .wma files.  Hell, delete them all if you can find them!  They dont' need to them do they?  There is a regkey that will prevent them from automatically downloading them again if you get rid of them.  I have no idea where the codecs are stored.  

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12240574
I'm good with deleting the codecs...

Where is that reg key you talked about?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:talphius
talphius earned 498 total points
ID: 12240609
To follow-up to zamoti's answer....You can set a GPO policy to prevent Codec download:  User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Media Player > Playback > Prevent Codec Download
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12240802
I don't have a winodws media player option under Administrative templates.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12240814
nevermind... it was one level deep under Windows Components
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 504 total points
ID: 12247233
I think you need a Social Solution to this, not a Techie one... Give all users a My Music link on their desktops, pointing to their local hard disks.  Then, tell them that any music found on the servers will be deleted.
0