Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux-windows client ip

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have succesfully set a linux server. my eth0 is connected to internet...i have static ip. my eth1 is connected to router. from router connected to my client. my client is using Windows XP Pro.

When my client surf internet or chatting on irc...my static ip will shown....example if one of they is blacklist in mirc, so whole network cannot chat in the irc...

is they any way to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12239442
no. as you are doing NAT for your client. so your client ip is translated to be your linux ip when sending packets to the internet.

you need another address in order to avoid blacklists, or fix the problem that put you there (better).
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 12239589
there is no other way?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12241573
noup. other to get another link or isp.. no.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reketnet earned 150 total points
ID: 12249149
Or maybe a solution can be to make irc ports to be forward to some proxy and when your client uses irc the ip will be the ip of the proxy, but you have to find proxy.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 12255478
thank you both of you
0