Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anybody know if you can stream a wma file using flash?

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Have a stream url from a windows media server ie: mms://streamserver.ath.cx/The_Deep_Collection_.wma

Flash won't play this right? has to be wav, or mp3?

N
0
Comment
Question by:nickleplated
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 12246767
With flash mx 2004, you can convert it to a *.flv videoclip, than stream it through Flashcomm server or download it and play it through http connection. Otherwise, you should open it in a popup window...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Savong earned 200 total points
ID: 12263130
Outside of that though, yes you are correct, flash will not handle WMA directly.
0