Solved

Ethernet DSL modem

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a linksys DSL router and I need a modem to use with it.

The only modem I seem to be able to find on the web is a D-Link DSL modem 300G+ and I have read a few bad reviews on it.

Has anyone used this D-Link modem with a Linksys DLS router? and if so did you have any problems?

Does anyone know of an alternative brand with good reliability and ease of use?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:damieneowen
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12239139
When I got DSL at my home, the modem came with it. You may want to check with your ISP. Check around Someone may be running a promotion where you agree to their service for a year and then the modem is free. That's the way mine worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12239248
I've just signed to my ISP and I didn't get a free modem as i have a 3 month rolling contract. A 12 month contract is not possible because I will be moving in around 9 months.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12239438
Pretty much any router will be fine. D-link is a name brand, and you shouldn't experience any problems with the two of them together, so long as you've got them wired correctly.

Here's a link to some other brands of routers. I don't know if you want to buy it from this site necessarily but at least it will give you some other names to research, though D-link isn't bad. I wouldn't be surprised if Linksys had one too.

http://www.dsldepot.com/indexStore.asp

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12239535
I'm kinda confused.

 Douglasfur> "Pretty much any router will be fine."

I already have the router. I need something to connect my broadband line direct to the router. I assumed this would be a DSL modem that has an ethernet connection rather than USB.

Below is a link to what I have:

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12239669
My mistake, sorry. I did mean modem, and Linksys does have a modem. The router yiou have is the same one I have at home.

Check out these Linksys routers. There are several to choose from.

http://www.linksys.com/products/group.asp?grid=34&scid=29 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lenney97
ID: 12239861
Linksys does not offer a DSL modem.

I'll suggest to go to your local electronic store. etc Bestbuy and just get a dsl modem.  Once you move and sign up for dsl again, you will probably get a dsl modem.  The dsl modems aren't great anyways.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12239942
Linksys DOES offer a DSL modem. Here it is:

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=592

They offer several
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12239964
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12240002
I think that modem only works for cable not DSL. I have a DSL line so I dont think it would work for me.

I found this piece of kit, its a linksys router with a DSL modem built in.

http://www.nickknows.com/index.html?target=dept_1.html&lang=en-gb

I would buy this but I cant seem to find much info about it on the net though, even on the linksys site. I am sceptical ablout the fact that it has a modem built in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 12240031
I stand corrected. Here's one for dsl

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=1051384561463&skuId=4777423&type=product

sorry about that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:damieneowen
ID: 12240095
no need to apologise.

The unit you have found seems great, but check out the speck for it on this site. Its the 3rd one down (BEFSX41)

http://www.nickknows.com/index.html?target=dept_1.html&lang=en-gb

It says that it does not include a modem. That means I'm back to square one. Still needing an ethernet modem to work with a linksys router

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lenney97 earned 500 total points
ID: 12240129
Damieneowen,

I noticed you are in the UK.  I've looked at the Linksys website for UK products.  There is a Linksys ADSL modem and router.  You can't go wrong with Linksys.
http://www.linksys.com/international/product.asp?coid=6&ipid=181

As for Douglasfur,  you should really check what you are posting.  Seems like you are just trying to get points and aren't too responsible for your postings.
0