Solved

Windows XP Pro Admin/Hidden Shares - Trouble connecting remotely

Posted on 2004-10-06
22
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
1.I can ping to my Windows XP Pro machine.  
2. Firewall is turned OFF.
3. Both computers on the same workgroup name. (even relevant???)

I get as far as the prompt for username/password but doesn't seem to take the admin credetials.  Is something changed from Win2000 to WinXP on connecting to \\computername\c$   ???

If I can get a full detailed clarification on this matter...100points to you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12239485
when asked for credentials, since you're not on a domain, you have to specify what user's location you're coming from.  ie:

when prompted for username/password:

username = %computer_name%\%local_admin_account%
password =  password of admin account on remote computer

so if i had computer, "alpha" trying to connect to computer "bravo" in your situation, when prompted for username and password, it would look like:

username = bravo\bravo_administrator
password = bravo_administrator_password
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12239924
This has always worked for me when connecting WinXP Pro to another WinXP Pro.

But Win2000 trying to connect to WinXP is when the problem happens.  Vice Versa is OK.

I'm 201% sure of the credentials I'm typing in.  I've even re-reset the password just to be 202% sure.  What could I be missing?!? HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12239934
From your post i do not know if it wise to have primary root directory shared on a network. I.E c:\ or in your case \\server\c$

Do you have simple file sharing enabled?

I do not believe the adminstrator account is enabled by default in XP. I think you have to change a registry key to enable log on during normal windows session. You can log onto administrator in safe mode.

I would create a user on the xp machine

then log on in using that username and password.

It all depends on if you simple file and print sharing enabled or if your using the advanced file sharing like i think you are.

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12239935
Thanks for the input internetsavant.  No luck still...:(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12240016
WAIT WAIT WAIT... are you sure you have the firewalls turned off?  and if you use a third-party firewall, is it disabled AND is Windows Firewall (ICF) turned off???  Please ensure those are gone as well...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12240267
here is one for you

under Windows Explorer try map network drive

\\IP_address\c$
Log on as (change to local admin on the maschine)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmelika
ID: 12240288
Exhaust,

Can you try and share a dummy folder, i.e. C:\Temp as TEMP with Everyone F/C?  Let's do that and test on this share instead of your C$.

JM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 12241033
if its just 2 computers networked together you could just share the c drive with everyone permissions. and turn on the guest account. then everyone can access everything. now on the otherhand, if security is an issue then dont do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12241398
If you right click on your C drive and go to sharing, do you see C$ as being shared and a comment stating that it's the default share?

If not, then you will not be able to map that share until it is created.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12241925
internetsavant: I checked ICF again...OFF. Base WinXP install, no third party software loaded.  The fact that I can ping and get as far as I have (the prompt screen) means there's no firewall blocking doesn't it?

cooledit:  I've tried your ip address suggestion...same result.

jmelika: Of course your suggestion works.  But isnt' C$ shared by default/design same as Win2000?

studlyed:  Yes, that would be "too much" access for everyone on the root not requiring password.  Again shouldn't it be by design?

GATOR420: There's a blob about "understading the risks of sharing the root of a drive". So NO, manually sharing hasn't been activated.

Which brings me to question comparing Win2000 and WinXP.  Are the default admin shares enabled by default on both?  Maybe I should go straight to Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12242318
I don't mean to sound redundant but my old roomie and I had this exact problem and it was because his firewall was turned on; both machine's ICF's are turned off??

and give us the exact scenario you're using.

what's computer1's name?
what's computer2's name?
what's the exact username string you are using to attach to computer2?
what is the layout of the infrastructure between computer1 and computer2??  Are you traversing any internetworking devices like a SOHO router/switch??

and to answer your Q's,
yes, C$ is a default share
yes, that would be incredibly stupid to allow Everyone Full Control over your Security Settings on your C drive and yes the in-place settings are by design

and yes, if by "default admin shares" you mean C$, yes, both of those are shared out by default in both XP and 2K
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibradshaw
ID: 12242462
can you actually connect to c$ share? I thought it was a windows default for system use only, and therefore you cannot browse it.

Setup another share for the c dive, e.g. System and try that. I'm 99% sure you cannot browse, open or see the default disk shares (i.e. those ending in $)...

You will have to manually share it, under a different share name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12242898
as long as you have sufficient permissions, you can access the C$ default share no problem.  administrators use this all the time to access remote computer users' desktops, files, folders, etc, blah, blah
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 12242902
its not that stupid of an idea if you and your buddy are netowrking 2 computers to copy some files over. if you trust the other person and its just the other computer then no biggie. now if you dont trust them....i wouldnt do in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibradshaw
ID: 12242986
why do you need c$ share just to copy files? just use another folder, or create another share???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12243005
ibradshaw:  you're getting off the question but the reason we keep referencing C$ is because it is a default admin share that the local administrator can connect to remotely.  unless it was messed with, as long as you specify the host\local_admin_account and proper password, you should be able to test this problem.  plain and simple
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 100 total points
ID: 12243769
Have you turned off simple file-sharing?

Open Explorer, click Tools, Folder Options. Click View. Scroll to the bottom. Uncheck "Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended)".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exhaust
ID: 12244122
Looks like we have a winner!!! Thank You mburdick.  It was at the back of my head the whole time when I was able to do this once.

Hey internetsavant, thank you very much as well...you've inputted an invaluable feedback.  It was just a matter of timing until we got to the answer I guess.  As much as I'd like to split the points between you two, I have to keep to my promise of 100points going to the winning answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12244837
Do you have simple file sharing enabled?  It  seems like credit is due to myself and I.

see my post way above at the top. Anything jump out at you? say the first question?

hmm seems like a simple question to me... why wasnt it answered?  Its annoying. I think i am the only one or one of a few who actually understands how networking works. I think most of the technicians go by trial and error and not by getting their hands dirty and researching but ...  
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12247755
jjk16, I'm in the same boat as you. I brought him right to the screen and I get no points. There are many wannabe techs out there to be sure who learn by trial and error. It's also how we got to be where we are because we have already been through all those trials and errors. That gives us what's called "experience." Rest your little heart though, you are not the only one/who truly understands and has experience with networking. We'll get 'em next time... :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 12249276
your welcome exhaust and i'm going to apologize for my fellow "experts" for crying on their soap box in your thread.  good luck and hope we can help next time.  =P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 12254084
Do not confuse my irratation with tears internetsavant, also do not confuse yourself as an expert. Seeing as how your suggestions are and were worthless.  Its okay though, i do not consider myself a master of all that is computers. I just  know that I know more then you and I am no expert. Someday though, if you study hard and drink your milk there little fella, you too can actually be usefull in a help forum.
0