Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Ping from the command line.

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Just recently I can no longer use the networking functions from the command line.  I can still use the "ping" command, and tracert commands if I browse directly to the Winnt/system32 directory and run them from there, however I can not just type it into the command window as I used to.  Is there a patch or something that took this functionality away?  I receive the error code 'Ping' is not recognized as an internal or external command.

V/r
Keith Critchlow
WWW.secureathome.net
Security for your Home Computer
Virginia Beach, Virginia
0
Comment
Question by:CriketyCrick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12239633
has something tinkered with your PATH environment variable?

from dos, type SET and it should include something like this:
Path=C:\Program Files\NetworkSimplicity\ssh;C:\WINNT\system32;C:\WINNT;C:\WINNT\
System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Symantec\pcAnywhere\;C:\Program Files\Resource Ki
t\;C:\Program Files\Support Tools\

and c:\winnt\system32 should be in there

also can be seen under My Comp.. Properties.. Advanced.. Environment Variables - can edit it back in again here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CriketyCrick
ID: 12239989
Nice tip, I looked and under path it is there everything is there with the exception that there is also a Perl directory in the front.

V/r
Keith Critchlow
WWW.secureathome.net
Security for your Home Computer
Virginia Beach, VA
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12240038
All put certainly an error in the path statement.  If you don't see it yourself, post the contents of the %path% variable here.  Just type

set path

in a command prompt and post the result.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 12247197
The order's not important: from memory, when you enter a command, it tries the current folder, then the root, then works it's way through the PATH statement in order, checking each location for the command you entered.  
You may get a nanosecond or two faster response by moving c:\winnt\system32 to the start, but I wouldn't bother....

but...
some googling turned this up
http://www.techimo.com/forum/t121536.html
where someone else has a perl entry at the start, which caused their problem.  Your entries are all separated by semicolons ; yep??
heck, delete the perl entry, just for fun (note down what it was, first!), and let us know the outcome.
you may need to restart after making a change, for the new settings to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CriketyCrick
ID: 12247821
Well thanks, after you said that I remembered that prior to this problem I had installed the windows 2000 optional resource kit so that I could use the clear screen saver on my servers.  That is what installed the Perl into the path.  I set the path to Perl at the end and now my Ping and tracert and all my other commands work from the command line again.  
V/r
Keith Critchlow
WWW.SecureAtHome.net
Security for your Home Computer
Virginia Beach, VA

"If Google could get a penny for everytime that a technician used it to solve a problem, they wouldn't need to sell stock at all."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12297585
cheers!
just an afterthought - can you still see the utilities in the perl folder?  just wondering if we should check out possible limitations on the length of the path statement....
0