Solved

Homepage Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-10-06
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to force all my users to have out Intranet as their homapge.

How can I do this using a UNC path? Group Policy will not let me use a UNC path.

I have 98, 2000, and XP machines.



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12239829
Is it feasable to map a drive to the location of your page?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12239896
do it via group policy like your told us, but register the name as an A record in your DNS server. open DNS admin on your 2000 DC, and open the foward lookup zone. Create an A record with the Host name, associated with the correct IP address.

so if you create a record call test associated to 192.168.1.4, after a while, your users will be able to type test.domain.com, and will be directed to the correct page. After this, you will be able to set up their homepage via group policies corectly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12240282
What about User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> URLs -> Important URLs -> Home page URL?

It looks exactly like what you are looking for, but I've never actually tried it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12240302
Nevermind, I understand the question now.  Do what Yan_west said above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12240410
The previous poster is correct and the solution is useable however it is not technically a UNC path as was specificaly requested.

You address UNC paths like \\COMPUTERNAME\PATH

In your example you would need to address it as http://computername.local_site.com/path
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12240590
That is what I meant when I said to follow Yan_West's instructions to create a DNS alias that you can add to group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 12253268
Unfortunately, these solutions will not work. I am not using a web server, I am just directing to a web page inside a directory????
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 12429445
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 500 total points
ID: 12432841
http:// is for web servers
ftp:// is another protocol used for file servers
but I think what you are looking for is
file://U:/Personal/file.txt
or
file://server/share/path/filename.html

That should answer your question.

(I tested these to make sure they worked with Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer.  I cannot confirm they will work with Netscape or Mozilla or Firefox however.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 12472742
Thanks alandc! Worked perfect!
0