[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automating wrkgadm.exe

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can't find anything that says yes or no, but is it possible to pass parameters to wrkgadm.exe so I can script it. Our environment has 3 different workgroups that I'm constantly toggling back and forth between. It ends up being a real drag.

Thanks in advance.
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:jalvarez86
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:shanesuebsahakarn
shanesuebsahakarn earned 150 total points
ID: 12239891
Why don't you just start up each appropriate database using its correct workgroup file via the /wrkgrp Access command line parameter?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 225 total points
ID: 12239904
You do this by creating a shortcut for your application, then right-click:Properties, and in the "Target" textbox create a shortcut path in the following format:

{Location of msaccess.exe} {Location of your application} /wrkgrp {location of app's .mdw file} /user {username} /pwd {password}

UID and PWD are optional.  Surround anything with spaces with double-quote marks.  So...

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\Msaccess.exe" C:\MyApp.mdb /wrkgrp c:\MyApp.mdw /user me /pwd foo

Hope this helps.
-JIm
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12239920
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalvarez86
ID: 12240014
While this is correct, and we use this technique for an end-user's shortcuts, it's not quite what I'm looking for.

I want to script the Workgroup Administrator, not Access. I find that as I am working with multiple files in my development environment, I need to switch workgroups. While I _could_ make shortcuts for each database, I really feel that that would be more trouble than it's worth.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12240042
afaik the Workgroup Administrator file does not accept command switches, so you're only option is to use shortcuts for each database.  
0