Solved

Updated XP SP2 - Now can't access internet or network

Posted on 2004-10-06
16
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have two computers networked through a wireless router:

The Linksys BEFW11S4 wireless router is attached to my desktop PC.  My laptop accesses the network and internet through a Microsoft MN-520 Wireless Notebook adapter.  Both computers also have Trend Micro Internet Security installed.  Everything worked fine until I updated Windows XP to install Service Pack 2 on both computers.  Now, I can no longer access the internet or shared files from the laptop and I cannot access shared files residing on the laptop from the desktop PC.  Here's the sequence of events:

1.  Installed Service Pack 2 on Desktop PC.  Laptop can access internet but can not see or share files from the Desktop PC.

2.  Installed Service Pack 2 on the Laptop.  The laptop can no longer access the internet or access shared files from the Desktop PC.  

I turned off Windows firewall, left the Trend Micro firewall on.  

Help is appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oldsewnsew
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12240332
Hi oldsewnsew,
Are the two machines able to ping each other?

Check the addresses by running "ipconfig /all" on each machine.

Also, you could try http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12240846
First, turn off both the firewalls and see if access is granted.  There are a lot of gotcha's when dealing with the new SP2, so you may need to do a variety of things, such as updating your BIOS.  For more on SP2 you can visit my webpage at:

www.doverproductions.com 

and read the article on SP2.  Also:

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxSP2.htm#Networking_problems_after_installing_Service_Pack_2
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 12242226
I disabled Windows firewall on both computers, then disabled the Trend Micro Internet Security Firewall on both computers.  Still could not connect to the internet from the laptop.  I then enabled just the Trend Micro firewall on both computers.  Here are the results of the ipconfig command:

DESKTOP:
Host Name - 071fr
Primary DNS Suffix -
Node Type - mixed
IP Routing Enabled - no
Wins prox enabled - no
IP address - 192.168.1.100
subnet mask - 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway - 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers - 151.202.0.85
                      151.203.0.82


LAPTOP
Host Name - Laptop
Primary DNS Suffix -
Node type - mixed
IP Routing - no
Wins prox enabled - no
Ethernet Adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-Specific DNS Suffix -
Description - Microsoft Broadband Networking wireless
Wireless Notebook Adapter
Phys Address - 00-50-F2-7C-3A-22
DHCP enabled - no
IP address - 192.168.1.102
Subnet mask  255.255.255.0
Default gateway -

The laptop is connecting to the network but not to the internet but the Microsoft Broadband Utility stated that there was no signal strength.

Also, the Microsoft Broadband Utility issued the following message:
"incorrect wireless security key".

This Linksys system does not need a security key.

I appreciate the help!


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12242532
You are missing the Default Gateway on the Laptop.  Without this, it will not know where to go to get out on the WAN (Internet).  You can try hardcoding this into the laptop TCP/IP properties window.  The DG will be the same as your Desktop:  192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 12242897
How do I hardcode the default gateway into the laptop?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12243774
Open up your TCP/IP properties window by..

My Network Places properties > LAN Connection properties > TCP/IP properties > Advanced button

At this point you will find a place to put in your Default Gateway.  Just hit the Add button and hard code it there.

Any questions, just ask...  :)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 12245143
Well, I hard coded the Default Gateway, but I'm still not getting internet access from the laptop.  Should I just uninstall SP2?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12245196
Well, I am still recommending to my clients that they wait a few more weeks, but when they have already installed it, I usually have no problems configuring their systems.  I would say that fully half of them have trouble at first.  That being said, it is a worthwhile SP to have on your system, but if it is truly interfering with your Wifi, you could see if that would fix the problem.  Seems that SP2 and Wifi are seeing a lot of issues in the other forums around the Net..

If you want instructions on uninstalling, you can visit my SP2 page above..

FE

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 12245278
One thing you might try is this command at the Command Shell (DOS prompt):

netsh winsock reset catalog

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12245290
Hmm  I just thought of another thing with Wifi...  If you are running a third party app for connecting to your wireless Access Point, it may be interfering with the built-in MS wifi software...  Try turning it off or uninstalling it, or go into the System Config Utility (Start > Run > msconfig (OK)) > Startup tab..  and uncheck any lines that refer to it.  Reboot and see if you can connect now.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12252297
Reset the TCP/IP protocol on the laptop by following these steps:

- Start -> Run -> cmd.exe
- netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
- When the command completes, reboot.
- Check to see if the symptoms are gone

Someone else suggested it for another problem and it did the trick for me.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12252749
master..  that command is part of the Winsock fix script that has already been suggested....  if you want to read more about what it actually does, visit my website and go to WinsockFix in the XP column...  (link above)

FE

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12252901
My bad FE - I didn't read through your links.  Lots of good info there!

So if that command fixes it, don't award me the points! :)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12253191
haha.. jeff, absolutely no problem...  I just wanted to throw that out for informational purposes..  Don't worry about it at all...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 12254115
Well, here's what I did:

1.  Ran "netsh winsock reset catalog" on the Desktop and Laptop.  Still could not see the laptop on the Desktop "My network places".  Could not access shared Desktop files on the Laptop and still could not connect to the internet.

2.  Uninstalled SP2 from the Laptop.  Lo and behold, after the reboot I was able to connect to the internet again and I was able to see the shared Desktop files.  I left SP2 on the Desktop and could now see the shared laptop files.  Go figure.....

Fatal, thank you so much for your help!  The articles in the links were very informative.  I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12254855
You are very welcome.. and glad we could help you out here...

and thank you too..

FE
0