Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vi commands for Fedora 2

Posted on 2004-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
This is a ridiculous question but I cannot find any documentation and 'man vi' doesn't provide much help.
But I'm using Fedora 2 and I need help with editting commands.  In Rh 9.0, to edit a file its 'vi <file_name> then you press 'i' to edit the file (insert, delete, etc).  So what is the command to edit/manipulate a file in Fedora 2??
Vi version is 6.2

Thanks for the help.
Chigs
0
Comment
Question by:chigs20
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 12240080
Its the same. You can run the command vimtutor for a basic tutorial or press esc,:help & enter to get help from within vi. For basic editing its vi filename, i to insert as you said and :wq to write the file and exit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12240830
In Fedora , "vi" might be a link to "vim" which is basically VI Improved(?)

so you can check vim manpage , anyway almost all of the commands should be the same

you can check vim manpage at

http://www.netadmintools.com/html/1vi.man.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12241088
Actually, yes, VIM stands for Vi IMproved.

Some usefull commands can be found here:
http://www.geocities.com/h2lee/vim.html

and for unix vi... http://www.chem.brown.edu/instructions/vi.html

which should be practically the same, but maybe you find some differences.

good luck. :)
0