Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

One IP = ?? urls's

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How many URL's can one IP address accomodate on a FreeBSD server?  
0
Comment
Question by:raymckenzie
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12240171
Can you be a bit more specific?  Are you referring to web sites, FTP sites, etc?

In many respects the answer depends on what you are doing and what server software you are running.  If you are talking about running Apache web services on FreeBSD, then I believe the limit is essentially infinite - with the obvious exception of how much traffic the system gets, how many domains you actually own, etc., etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 250 total points
ID: 12240479
" How many URL's can one IP address accomodate on a FreeBSD server? "

In theory, there is no limit. Its just a matter of configuring Apache (or whatever) to recognize the URLs as something it should have.

The question is actually somewhat nonsensical, since this is more a webserver software issue than an OS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymckenzie
ID: 12242760
My apologies for the nonsensical question.  That's why I'm asking ... I don't know... yet ; )

There are a couple of us "thinking" about purchasing a dedicated server plan.... somewhere  It will be primarily used for hosting web sites.  Between the three of us we have about 50 clients that need hosting for their sites.  Normally we steer them elsewhere for their hosting needs.  We are in the "gathering information" stage.  One of my colleagues is a sys admin.  He would know the answers to all my questions but he's away on business for a couple of weeks and I'm hungry for information....now.  I guess you could say I'm currently in the "danger zone"... I know just enough to probably get myself in trouble unless I ask questions (know what i mean).

One of the companies we looked at offers the following.

Dell servers on 100Mbps network connections
Hardened FreeBSD
RAID1 option with 1:1 redundancy
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
1 GB RAM, 1000 GB Bandwidth, 5 IPs
$250.00 month (US)

Another company offers pretty much the same setup at about half the cost but we supply the hardware.

>> " this is more a webserver software issue than an OS issue"
 You're right.  My mistake 8 )

Thanks for your time.

0