Solved

Wont boot!

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Getting this error when I try to turn on an NT machine:

invalid BOOT.INI file
Booting from C:\winnt\
Disk I/0 error
NTDETECT FAILED

Sometimes it just shows

invalid BOOT.INI file
Booting from C:\winnt\

What do I do???
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 250 total points
ID: 12240385
try a new hard drive  i believe that one in there in dead or bad

NTDETECT FAILED  means Network detection failed whichs sometimes means it had failed from attempting to load from a network
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12240615
I think you have messed up your boot.ini file, and now it can't boot - you have to be careful when editing it: http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0000/rh0055.htm

Hopefully, you can boot with a floppy and copy the file, edit it to make it correct, and save it back.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12240634
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12242773
Ran emergency repair disk. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12247775
No Prob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SimpleNtrist
ID: 12256517
If you have some working knowledge of computers, then there is one solution I would like to bring to your attention. Only attempt this if you feel comfortable with working on the inside of your computers case. First thing you should do is unplug the affected machine and unplug all wires from the back. Remove the case and touch the chassis to ground out any static electricity. Now remove your hard disk drive by unplugging the IDE cable and power cable from it. Detach the hard drive from the machine (handle with care) and install it into another computer as the slave drive. You may need to adjust the jumper settings on the end of the hard drive that the wires plug into. Most hard drives have some type of reference on what jumpers should be crossed to make that particular drive the slave. Either using an IDE Controller Card or an existing IDE cable that has an additional adapter, install the hard drive into a different computer. Boot up the machine and navigate to Windows Explorer. The hard drive should be listed and all of it's contents. Go to the root directory, if the drive was installed as D: then that is your root, D:\. Your boot.ini file is located in the root directory of the drive. Sometimes the boot.ini file is hidden, if so, adjust your configuration to allow hidden and system files to be shown. Open your boot.ini file (should open into notepad) and inspect it. It should be fairly simple.. if you have a basic configuration on the affected machine, then your boot.ini should look something like this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

Depending on your configuration, the only thing that should be different is the name of the operating system, and possibly the stated locations.. rdisk(1)partition(1).... your's will probably be different. If there is only one partition on the drive, and it's the only drive on the affected PC, then that particular line should read:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\YOUR_OPERATING_SYSTEM="Your OS" /fastdetect

Hope you dont have to resort to this lengthy method, but it is definetly one way to see whats wrong. Just move the drive to another computer as the slave drive. :-)
0