Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program that monitors how many bytes downloaded and uploaded since conncection to net

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there a program that can monitor how many bytes have been downloaded and uploaded in total since conncection (to the net)?

For examle, I want to download a max. of 900Mb in a session (since connection or program reset) and I need the program to display a message or ideally automatically disable the connection. It would also be good if I could periodically check how much data has been downloaded in Mb's. I'm on a single PC at home, on 750k cable, running Windows 2000.

If there is not a program to do this then any ideas on anything that would help?

I'm constantly transceiving large graphics files and RARs to colleagues and don't want to be cut off by my ISP who have a 1Gb limit on daily transfer.
0
Comment
Question by:Rusalki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 1800 total points
ID: 12240451
Check out DUMeter...Not sure, but it may disconnect when limit reached (I know it will disconnect when idle)...
http://www.dumeter.com/

Theres a couple others that do just monitoring...
http://httpd.chello.nl/~m.vanosta/orcasoft/
http://www.soft4ever.com/StatnPerf/En/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12243373
The simplest solution would be to open up your Local Area Connection status window.  This tells you the number of bytes sent and received since the connection has been up, but it will not send you any kind of alert.

If I were you, I would just keep it open on your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusalki
ID: 12275761
Hi Hehewith,

That only shows packets, is one packet 1kb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusalki
ID: 12308055
Talphius,

DUMeter works great, thanks.
0