Solved

problem with crviewer.dll during VB runtime

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
5,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Visual Basic 6
    Visual Studio Service Pack 6
    Visual Studio Installer 1.1
Crystal Reports 10 (developer)
    All the latest hotfixes/patches up to today
SQL Server 2000
Windows 2000 Pro (client and development environment)
Windows 2000 Server (server for app)
Windows 2003 Server (where SQL resides)

I have a Visual Basic application with a form that utilizes CR Viewer to view a previously made report. During runtime however, when this form is accessed, I get the following error:

Run-time error 339
Compinent 'crviewer.dll' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid

Also, (this may or may not be relevant,) I created an installation file using the Package & Deploy wizard. During this installation I get the following error:

An error occurred while registering the file C:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.5\bin\crqe.dll

It gives me the Retry, Abort, Ignore options. I click Ignore and it says the application was installed successfully.

I have no other problems with the running of the application, accessing/writing/updating data. Everything works great. Just this one form is giving me problems. I have been working with technical support at businessobjects to no avail.

Has anyone had this problem and/or knows how to fix it?
Or, can someone point me in the direction to figure out how to resolve it?
Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12240421
You can try manually registering crqe.dll.  From the run command:
 
   regsvr32 "C:\program files\common files\Crystal Decisions\1.0\bin\CRQE.dll"

Check the file location though - the 1.0 may need to be 2.0 instead depending on where it's location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12241106
I've tried and successfully registered crviewer.dll but when I try to register crqe.dll I get
"Access Denied"
I tried this will full admin rights.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12241141
Hmmm - possibly there's an older version already on the system that's in use?  Make sure you don't have any unnecessary applications and services running.  As a last resort try booting into safe mode and registering it from there.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12241471
Well I did find another version of the crqe.dll. I tried using regsvr to unregister it but I got the same error. I thought about trying to do it in Safe Mode, but here's the deal...I have to install this application on way more computers than just this one. It hardly seems practical to have to go into safe mode just and register these .dlls manually for every machine.

The actual error I get when trying to register or unregister crqe.dll is

LoadLibrary("\path\crqe.dll)failed - Access is denied.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12241535
My advice is to go ahead and register this dll in safe mode and make sure that resolves the problem.  If it doesn't then we need to keep looking and don't worry about it - if it does then worry about how to deal w/ the mass installations.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12242650
Also, I'd suggest using the CR 10 Merge Modules in your .msi instead of relying on the P&D Wizard.  You can get them here:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr10_rdc_merge_modules.zip.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12242668
I agree w/ Dave - I just wasn't going to go there 'til we knew that was the problem :-)   If your manual registration does the trick then Dave is right, you should use the merge modules.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12244735
0