Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

452 Too many recipients received this hour

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
15,652 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My users are getting this error when sending email from our domain to the san.rr.com domain...Any ideas?  There are no limits set on our Exchange server, and email to all other domains goes through like normal.  I know they (Road Runner) just added a bunch of Spam filters, but checking the ones they list, as well as al the ones I know, we are not listed at all.....Could it be something on their server?
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12240489
san.rr.com has some limitation set on its emails by ROAD RUNNER(i lilke the name).
Call the RR and ask them.If those NDRs are from RR then not ur problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12242646
The limit is 1000 per hour for Road Runner users, and they wouldn't tell me the limit for outside domains....Is there any way within Exchange to see how many emails were sent from our domain to their domain today?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12243174
Nothing you can do restrospective unless message tracking is turned on. If you haven't already then I would turn message tracking on and set it to store the data for 7 days (or less - depending on the load). It comes in very handy for proving an email left your system.

If you are sending lots of messages and getting this NDR, then you may have to use an SMTP connector to send the messages via your ISPs SMTP server. Set the SMTP connector to be used just for this domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12243206
well u can use message tracking center to find out how many emails u have sent but u must enable message tracking on ur exchange server
exchange system manager\servers\urserver\   right click properties\general
and u will see the option( i am writting this just incase u dont have that option already
enabled).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12243313
sembee what diffrence an smtp connector will make if the recipient has a mailbox limit
imposed on it by the RR?messages are already being sent through a domaoin(tenover's domain)ISP(the one  tenover uses)is just another domain as far as RR is concerned.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12243446
If an SMTP Connector was being used then I would expect that Road Runner to notice that the connection is coming from an ISP. That is what most of the ISPs doing blocking want you to do - send via a recognised mail server rather than your own.
If the sender's ISP is say... AOL then 1000 messages an hour isn't a great deal. What about Microsoft, Sun or any other large company, especially another one based in the same area.
I was presuming that RR had two rules setup, one for ISPs and one for individual mail servers. If one ISP starts getting complaints and passes them on to RR then something might get done.

Although what we don't know is whether RR have put the limit on the receiving end or the sending end. What we also don't know is how large "tenover"'s site is. If he (or she) only has 15 users and is getting that error then there could be a problem elsewhere. If there are 10,000 users then it could be reasonable to see that error.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12243580
I have only 25 users, and we don't send alot of email....And another thing is, is that even though we're getting an error that says "too many recipients for <user@san.rr.com>", we get that error when we try to send to ANY user@san.rr.com....But I can send email to the same users from any other account (hotmail, yahoo, etc...), so it doesn't seem to be an actual limit on the RR users side either.  I've checked Open Relay settings, checked all the DNSblacklists, all the lists that RR uses, and all my PC's are up to date on virus defs and are clean.  There is nothing unusual in the Exchange Queues or anything.  Need some help on where to go from here.......Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12251386
Ok, an update.  From my work computer, I setup a new email profile for an Internet account, using my ISP's smtp server as my outgoing server.  I then sent an email to a san.rr.com address and it went through just fine...What exactly does this tell me?  Should I set up my Exchange server to use my ISP server as a "Smart Host", and set it to try that server second, only if the internal server fails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12281952
Just an update on this for future reference....
After talking with 3 DIFFERENT "techs" at Road Runner, the fourth one finally admitted that they actually DID change "a few things on their servers", and that they would take care of the issue within 48 hours....It took them 72, but now the problem has magically been resolved....  
0