Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net on linux/apache/mysql server

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have a linux/apache/mysql server and its great - but I do work for a company that has its own windows 2000 server. For the work im doing there just purchased Visual studio.net 2003.

I am looking to do some unrelated web development for another project and would like to be able utilize visual studio.net to write ASP.net projects that I will use on the linux/apache/mysql server. My server hosts several other php based sites, and whatever solution that is available would need to be able to co-habitate with php. I am also interested in any solutions that will work in my situation that won't co-habitate with php.

How can I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 1000 total points
ID: 12242867
Perhaps these articles on the MySQL.com website will be of help:

Exploring MySQL in the Microsoft .NET Environment
http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/articles/dotnet/

MySQL AB Supports Multiple .NET Interfaces
http://www.mysql.com/news-and-events/press-release/release_2002_10.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12243545
Yes like our expert periwinkle mentioned MySQL supports .Net also
For .Net on linux , there is a project going on which is called MONO
Please follow the links to have the more information about it
http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,32056,00.html      *** Installing .Net on Linux ****
http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,32057,00.html       ***** Running ASP.NET pages on Linux *****
http://www.devchannel.org/devtoolschannel/04/04/16/1755236.shtml **** about a mono project ***
http://biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040927/sfm034_1.html  *** nice article from Microsoft on .Net on linux ***

Good Luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12243572
Also worth having a look
http://uk.builder.com/programming/unix/0,39026612,39216085,00.htm ***** Running .NET on Linux with DotGNU*****

http://uk.builder.com/programming/unix/0,39026612,39219356,00.htm  **ntel programming tools reach new 64-bit chips ********
0