Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

runtime error 55 file already opened

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
User access network via office VPN. User was sending email via IE web browser, application locked up, kicked her out of VPN. Now when she open VPN application she gets error "runtime Error 55 File is already opened".
Windows 98, IE 6.
Already tried the following:
Uninstalling / Reinstalling VPN application.
Repaired IE6.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
cj sling
0
Comment
Question by:cjsling
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12240998

    Have you tried rebooting the VPN server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12241027
I do not have access to the server. There are over 1000 people who connect and this person is the only one having a problem.

Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 12241273
You might be able to use Computer Management, connect to the file server, find what files she has marked as open, and manually close them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12241391
She is a work at home user. She is not attached to a file server. She is using Windows 98 DUN to the office VPN
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgayatri
ID: 12245799
Can you flush the user and create a new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12247448
No.
The user isn't even toching the VPN servers yet. The VPN application doesn't even launch within windows and the runtime error occurs.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 1500 total points
ID: 12247670
She never even connects before she gets the file in use error?  Wow.

I've seen a similar thing happen in different situations with virus scanners.  Essentially when you tried to open a file in some apps, the virus scanner opens it first to scan it, and then the app would get "File in Use" because of opportunistic locking, but that was only XP I believe.

I'd also suspect that the error message might be a red herring, and in fact the file it is trying to open is corrupt or missing, not in use.

You can use the file monitor from sysinternals (www.sysinternals.com) to watch exactly what files are being accessed on her machine, and that might give you a clue as to what is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12247725
Thanks for the suggestions. Unfortunately she has no dial up capablity so she is kind of stuck in mud.
I like the idea of virus scanner possibly causing the problem, it didn't occur to me. I will have her disable all start up items and see what happens.
Thanks again let me know if you think of anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12252727
JohnBPrice, Thanks for all the suggestions. I ended up resolving the problem doing the following:
Boot in safe mode
Deinstall software
Delete folder from \program file\sub directory
restart computer
Reinstall Software

Thanks again for your help.
0