Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attribute defaults class to code view - which one is it?

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
There's an attribute out there that causes a class to be opened in code view when it's double-clicked in VS.  I can't remember what it is.  Does anyone know it?
0
Comment
Question by:natejacobs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12241512
Only thing I know that in options --> HTML Designer and Xml Designer you can select the default view for asp pages, html pages, etc. Looked in the VS.NET Help file to find the same for Windows Forms and such, but can't find it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12242131
Are you talking about the DesignTimeVisible attribute?

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:natejacobs
ID: 12242463
I don't believe so.  I just looked it up and DesignTimeVisible  seems to control wether a component is visible in the component tray in VS.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 12242512
Man, I forgot too:

System.ComponentModel.DesignerCategory("Code")

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:natejacobs
ID: 12242518
Thanks, Bob
0