Solved

Memory for Dell PowerEdge 400 SC

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can someone tell me what kind of memory stick goes in PowerEdge 400 SC. I found one site that shows 256mb DDR PC3200 ECC 400mhz 184pin memory. The price difference (on their outlet site) is $160 going from 256MB to 512MB so I was wondering if I can add it myself and save some money.

Also can memory be the bottle neck on a web server that is also running SQL server?

0
Comment
Question by:zakali
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here you go:
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Dell%2BPowerEdge&mfr=Dell&cat=RAM&model=PowerEdge+400SC&submit=Go

As far as I know, both kinds of servers benefit from a lot of RAM, so whether it is a bottleneck or not would depend on the particulars of how each server was being used.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to see how your memory situation is, hit Ctrl-Alt-Del and print launch the Task Manager.  Go to the Performance tab now.  What you are looking for is the Available memory in the "Physical Memory (K)" box.  If this number is below 10000 then you could definitely use more memory.  256MB is really the absolute bare minimum now for workstations.  I tell people getting new computers to start at 512MB (which is usually enough for just about anyone).  A server running IIS and SQL will definitely take advantage of another 256MB!

The site Callandor mentioned is a good one.  Crucial makes good memory and I have used it in many Dell systems.  It is far cheaper to buy aftermarket memory than to go with Dell.  In many cases Dell actually uses Crucial/Micron memory themselves!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danielwpc
danielwpc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The basic requirement for a server is 1 GB memory nowaday. I recommend you to get 2 more 512 ECC memory as shown in the link above to make it as a commercial web server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
Comment Utility
Moreover, you should be able to insert the memory by yourself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen_Jose
Sajen_Jose earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
PowerEdge 400SC Memory Information

Architecture: Dual-channel DDR 333 and DDR 400 SDRAM, ECC, 64-bit DIMMs
NOTE: DDR 333 DIMMs operate at 320 MHz when used with a Pentium 4 processor with an 800-MHz front-side bus.
 
Memory module sockets: Four 184-pin
 
Memory module capacities: 128 MB, 256 MB, 512 MB, 1 GB
 
Minimum RAM :  128 MB
 
Maximum RAM : 4 GB
 
** My Understanding - More RAM the better :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen_Jose
Comment Utility
Sorry forgot to add this...

To add memory, we can follow the instructions out here...

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe400sc/en/it/m0009c60.htm#1197163

sajen
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The PowerEdge 400SC system is shipped with 333 MHz DDR or 400 MHz DDR from the factory configured as Dual Channel DDR-SDRAM.

Dual-channel DDR 333 and DDR 400 SDRAM, ECC, 64-bit DIMMs
NOTE: DDR 333 DIMMs operate at 320 MHz when used with a Pentium 4 processor with an 800-MHz front-side bus.

System Specifications can be found here http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe400sc/en/ug/j0323aa0.htm#1039152

Instructions for Installing Memory can be found Below
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe400sc/en/it/m0009c60.htm#1197163

It is very simple to add the memory. The Above Link will Definetly help you.

Hope this Helps



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robnhood
Comment Utility
I have a Dell PowerEdge 400SC.  I was able to get memory for the machine pretty cheaply at CDW.
0