?
Solved

usenet groups

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
what are the negative - positive impact of posting your website on news groups?
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 900 total points
ID: 12242112
Posting quality comments in relevant newsgroups using your URL in your signature (if allowed) is always good because it creates awareness of your website and traffic (which may lead visitors who are impressed to post links to your site on theirs).  What would be negative would be posting useless comments for the purpose of spamming the newsgroup members with your URL - this would reflect badly on you and your website.

From an SEO perspective: "Posts to Usenet newsgroups are not indexed by search engines, but many newsgroups are mirrored to the web. The links in the mirrored text may be crawled by search engines and counted towards link popularity. Because there is no anchor text in these converted links, and because most mirrors have very low PR (Page Rank), these links will not help you enough to invest serious time and effort into them. If you are posting to a Usenet newsgroup anyway, and you are saying something intelligent in your post, people who read your post might decide to click your link. Note that spamming newsgroups with your URL and requests to visit your site will not win you any friends." (source - www.internet-search-engines-faq.com/links-newsgroups.shtml).

I suppose the best way to check the profile of a specific newsgroup would be to look for a site that the newsgroup links to and then search the site's backlinks on google (ie. search 'link:www.thesite.com') to see if the link from the newsgroup shows up.  If it does, check the source of the link (the web mirror for the newsgroup) and see if it has decent PR.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 600 total points
ID: 12247082
testn1 -

>what are the negative - positive impact of posting your website on news groups?

If you are already using news groups or forums and have a sig with your URL in it that's fine.  If you visit news groups or forums simply to obtain backlinks then it's like eating celery, you spend more calories doing it than is in it in the first place  http://ask.yahoo.com/ask/20040107.html

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12263261
all i can say is that i have seen a couple of sucessful websites that have made it big by posting to newsgroups. Maybe it was spamming, but in the end looks like it worked for them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12263486
testn1 -

>i have seen a couple of sucessful websites that have made it big by posting to newsgroups

I have never seen this and I look at hundreds of sites/week in some detail. Can you post the url so I can examine please?

- duz


0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12263945
hi duz,

take a look at this, that's how everything started:

http://www.google.com/googlegroups/archive_announce_20.html

http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=pierre-1209952317370001%40pierre.vip.best.com

> Can you post the url so I can examine please?

 i'll have to email it to you, if you allow me to.



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12264783
testn1 -

I don't mean that I have never seen a newsgroup :)

(If I search on Google groups for my first email address I can see my first newsgroup post was in October 1991 !!)

>i'll have to email it to you, if you allow me to.

Sure.

- duz




0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12264937
>i have seen a couple of sucessful websites that have made it big by posting to newsgroups

 'I have never seen this and I look at hundreds of sites/week in some detail.'  ->   did you mean you've never seen a website that took off the ground by posting in newsgroups?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12264994
testn1 -

>did you mean you've never seen a website that took off the ground by posting in newsgroups?

No I did not say that.

You said "i have seen a couple of sucessful websites that have made it big by posting to newsgroups".  

I was saying that I have never seen "sucessful websites that have made it big by posting to newsgroups" but I would be interested to do so I can examine them.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12268069
duz,

www.ebay.com  - took off the ground by posting on newsgroups.

www.comfm.com - a french radio-tv website. The same.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12268773
testn1 -

Thanks - I took a look.

>www.ebay.com  - took off the ground by posting on newsgroups.

I don't think so, eBay was already established as number one in the market when Brin and Page introduced the idea of valuing backlinks in 1998. Up until 1999/2000 search engines relied mostly on meta tags.

>www.comfm.com 

The same applies to them.

I don't know any of the top 100 SEOs who currently take the slightest notice of newsgroup backlinks and that's simply because the search engines don't take much notice of them either.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12269195
'I don't think so, eBay was already established as number one in the market when Brin and Page introduced the idea of valuing backlinks in 1998' --  correct, I was refering back when it started (1996), not today, everything has changed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12269538
testn1 -

>I was refering back when it started (1996)

That's why I don't think backlinks had anything to do with eBay's position in SERP's even when it started because backlinks were not being used to any degree in the search engine algorithms, they relied mostly on meta tags until 1999/2000.

- duz

0