Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working only with "Totals" values

Posted on 2004-10-06
17
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have a view that contains 2 categorized columns (A,B) and 3 totaled columns (C,D,E).  I would like to work only with the Totals values (for columns C,D,E).  How can I consolidate all the Totals values (keeping the corresponding category values) to be exported into a spreadsheet?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 150 total points
ID: 12241307
If I understand you right, I think you want to edit the view and check off the column property "Category is flat (version 5 or higher)" in the column properties box for column A and B.  Then the categories appear along side of the total rows, and then you can just export the view using File > Export or using the R6 feature Edit > Copy Selected to Table (and then paste into a spreadsheet)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12241406
I don't get it.. normal export should accomplish that. Use Lotus 123 format and name the file to .wk4, so that you get correct results in excel and lotus 123

Note: The columns should have the type correctly set so that you get accurate export data

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12241655
Regarding the comment from HappyFunBall -

If I do that though, I lose the "Totals" values for subcategories.  E.g.:

A1                T1' T2' T3'
     B1           T1  T2  T3
          Doc1   C1  D1  E1
          Doc2   C2  C2  C2
     B2
          ...
A2
          ...
                   G1   G2  G3

I would like to work with T1,T2,T3 (totals for B1 category), T1',T2',T3' (totals for A1 category), as well as G1,G2,G3 (grand totals for all categories).  Also, I would like to export only the totals values, not the individal doc values.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 12242041
you mean you want only total cols and not the other cols.. sorry it is not possible !! You can only select rows and not cols during export ...

One other way is to write yourself a routine to calculate the data from docs and create report just with the totals and export that values
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12242294
No, I meant that I only want to deal with the rows that contain the totals values.  I figured out that if I just collapse the B1 and B2 categories, when I export, the individual doc rows won't get exported.  Thanks for your comments though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12242602
>Thanks for your comments though.

What do you mean ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12242859
If you're question is answered, you just need to assign someone points to close out the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12248519
I believe experts here tried to help pw05 to possible extent.. and when he wants to ignore and delete the question.. that sounds like fun and I don't see any seriousness here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12249245
I am new to this site, so I'm not exactly sure how it works, but I thought I answered my question myself (i.e. in my comment dated 10/06/2004 01:41PM PDT).  The FAQ regarding answering a question yourself says to ask for a refund and ask the Moderators to close the question.

Moderators - if you feel one of the experts answered my question, please go ahead and assign points as you see fit.  That is fine with me.  I didn't intend to let anyone think I am taking advantage of the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12253059
Sure, sorry about the misunderstanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pw05
ID: 12253413
I need to accept one of the comments as the solution though?
0