Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Work Group privedges are unsable in WinXP small office network

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have tried both with simple file sharing and with permission lists with file sharing turned off but cannot resotre certain shared files across two WinXP machines in a TCP/IP network
0
Comment
Question by:olyanes
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12241660
One identifying property that may be related to this problem shows up when you lookat the properties of the folders that are shared (looking at them form the 'other' computer). If you look at their properties, the folders that are successfully shared have a third tab lableled 'security' along with the custom and general tab.  So there must be something different that I have set up unknowingly set up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12242920
First thing to check:

Have you added the exact username/password combo from computer A to computer B (and B to A).
--If not they only have guest permissions.
When you create the share
-- on the share tab there is a permissions button, add the user or users group to here and give them change ALLOW permissions (or full ALLOW)
After you create the Share check your permissions tab
--Add the user or user group if not shown and give appropriate permissions
--click on advanced button ( if you don't want to inheret permissions from above uncheck the inheretence checkbox)
--Make sure to check the CheckBox for Replace permissions on child objects
--OK your way out

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 12243359
For Windows 200 and XP to access files in a workgroup, you'll need to enable the guest account on whatever pc is hosting data.

Also, to simplify access on workgroups, make sure that all pc's are in the same workgroup and subnet, use the same username/password combo on all pc's. Of course, ensure permission on shares are set accordingly.

Good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12243816
Yeah,
thanks for your response.  I pretty much have things as you say.  I seemed to get it to work by adding "everyone to the list for persmissions and users. When I try to add a user I keep getting a response saying that the user can not be found even though they are a user on the current machine.  I will go through the process again and send you exact scenario and perhaps you can tell me why it is not working.

Is it too insecure to leave "everyone" (seems to me).  Do you ever use the option of removing need for passwords in the local security settings?

thanks again

If I can get a user list instead of "everyone" I will condsider it done
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 12248412
Question, did you enable the guest account?

0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12254330
I will take a look.  The computers are used in an office for my Anesthesia group (I am not there everyday). Get back to you

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12260563
I do not see where you enable the guest account?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 12260602
Open up the computer management (Control panel, admin tools, computer management) and look at local users and groups and then the users group, enable the guest account, which is disabled by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12260629
I think I found it. You just turn on guest onthe user screen from the control panel?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_swartz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12260643
I think you're right, now that you say that, I was describing it as if you were joined to a domain, which you aren't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12266403
Just when I think I have, Windows throws in another problem
I am able to add a user noe. I figured out that I needed to go to the security tab on the shared folder and add the user there first before I add them to the permissions list.

SO far so good.  BUt now when I try to access the other computer I get a dialogue box with a user/password sign on screen with the user  defaulted as guest and grayed out and the password box empty?  What is up with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olyanes
ID: 12267054
Actually I got it all to work by shuting off the guest account.  Thanks for your help
0