Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error codes

Posted on 2004-10-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
I have a Dell C-400 Laptop, running W2K. This Laptop will hang on the OS boot screen after the User ID and password are entered. When it does this, the only way to get it to move forward is to Ctrl, Alt, Del and restart the boot sequence. Then it will go into the OS. I have tried to run the system recovery disk and do a repair of the OS, using the ERD when it asks for the ERD, and says to hit enter, it gives the error code << Automated Recovery System Internal Consistancy Error(A2210)> and says hit F3 to exit. . I would like to repair this OS with out having to due a full install. This is a work related question, so quick responses are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_1933
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JBinRI earned 1500 total points
ID: 12241906

Jerry,

Try to do a full Windows 2000 OS repair to the laptop. Here are the instructions.

When the "Press any key to boot from CD" message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows 2000 CD.

When you see the following message displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER:

    To setup Windows 2000 now, press ENTER.

On the Windows 2000 Licensing Agreement screen, press F8 to agree to the license agreement. Windows will search the drive for the current loaded 2000 OS.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows 2000 is selected in the box, and then press the R key to repair Windows 2000.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

This will do a full system repair. I would not recommend using the erd to do the repair.

GL



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 12243158
If you have another similar laptop configured with the same disk size and partition size you can create an ERD from the other laptop and give it a go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12243864
Have you checked the event viewer for error messages to see why your system is hanging when you try to logon?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12249489
Have u tried booting in safe mode whilst booting hot F8 and login in safe mode, does it have the same effect..
You may have a virus or something along them line.
If you have the same problem in safe mode, then when logging in normally when u hit enter after ur username and password keep hold of the shift key.. until everythibg is loaded.
It could ur virus software thats causing the issues also..
When u finally get in check event viewer and post any errors.. Thanks good luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 12252517
Ok, I have run the system repair in the install disk......it found one or more errors and repaired them. My booting problem still exists.
Also I found there was a virus on the machine. Which I have removed.
I have tried the safe mode and it boots cleanly.
The problem still is plagueing the Laptop.
Event viewer error log only lists one error.
<The system didnot register with the server in the required timeout.>
I have this LT working well except for this problem.
Also the LT is not on a network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12254013
What is the entire error message?  Since it's a timeout error, this could be the cause of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 12258001
Full error message states.
System log error.
<The server{66B093B7-B5E3-4CFE-B32B-FEB55F172481} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout>
Application log error.
<Note OS Package not initialized>
 Also in the Application Log a warning.
<SuperSocket info (SpinRegister): Error 1231. (The source for this warning is MSSQLSERVER)
These are the only errors showing in Event viewer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12262265
Sorry to be a pain, but can you post the entire message for the errors?  If you click the clipboard icon in the event properties windows, it will copy of the info into your clipboard and you can easily paste into your message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 12262660
10/8/2004Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10010
Date:            10/8/2004
Time:            3:46:15 PM
User:            MARLAPDLPM31\Administrator
Computer:      MARLAPDLPM31
Description:
The server {66B093B7-B5E3-4CFE-B32B-FEB55F172481} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      notestat
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2000
Date:            10/8/2004
Time:            3:49:07 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MARLAPDLPM31
Description:
Notes OS Package not initialized.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 12438852
Jerry_1933

Are you still having issues with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_1933
ID: 12447075
Yes, and still waiting for some assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 12448572
For event ID 10010 it looks like the following.

Windows Messenger does NOT start when a user logs on to Windows 2000 or Windows XP?

When an ordinary user logs on, Windows Messenger may NOT start. The event log may contain:
Event Type: Error
Event Source: DCOM
Event Category: None
Event ID: 10010
Date: 4/30/2002
Time: 11:30:57 PM
User: \ or <UserName>
Computer: <ComputerName>

Description: The server {FB7199AB-79BF-11D2-8D94-0000F875C541} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.
You may also experience delays when visiting http://www.msn.com or http://www.hotmail.com.
This problem is generally the result of Windows Messenger being unable to identify the primary messaging service for an ordinary user.

To resolve this issue:

1. Copy / Paste the following to a Messenger.reg file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService]
"PrimaryService"=".NET Messenger Service"

2. Merge the Messenger.reg file with the user's registry or run
regedit /s <Drive:>\Folder\Messenger.reg
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For event ID 2000 it could be one of the following...

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=2000&source=

check this link out to see if you can identify with anything there..........post back......I may not be back til Monday....as the Red Sox have won the World Series and I have to catch up on 86 years of suffering in one weekend....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 12479192
Jerry

Have you been able to resolve any of this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthijssen
ID: 20816777
Is the registry fix the correct solution or is it more beneficial to do the system repair. I would prefer a better quick fix as apposed to spending 1 hour at the clients site regening the box . Thanks.
0