Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client has commissioned us to source an animations expert for a manga short film

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We need to create a website built around a manga style pole dancing club website - this is a serious question as i have a paying client who wants to commission this site. Any pointers in the right direction would be greatly appreciated even better give me an idea of price and show me any previous work.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omegawebmasters
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Perfunction earned 1500 total points
ID: 12243267
Your request is very vague and technically it belongs in Web Dev. I determine price by giving myself an hourly wage and then I take some time to examine the complexity of the site and I estimate how long it will take to complete it. Then, depending on the type of site and the client I might scale the price up or down. I might charge my neighbor $1000 to build a site for his used car lot but if I were building a site for a huge dealership I would try to milk them for more.

What exactly do you need help with design wise?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feldspar
ID: 12243708
Some advice when doing this type of job: Set an hourly price and estimate how long it will take, dont agree to a single final budget.  This way, if the client requests changes you can charge for the extra time.  Try to get exact specifications and work in stages.  i.e. first stage - convert a flyer to a web page., estimate time for this task, do it, get payed, and move on to the next step.  To decide on an hourly price you should take into account the level of difficulty this site will be, if it is just html you cant charge as much as if you need to use advanced scripts, CSS, write custom java applets, etc.  Also the more complicated the site needs to be, the more likely it is you will go over your time estimates, so the higher hourly price will make up for the extra unpaid time you spend. If you have another site to model it after that is also a good start as you can see what is required, and your client can give you input to clarify what their vision of the site is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegawebmasters
ID: 12247501
Thank you so much for your prompt replies. My first post, excuse my lack of detail before. The html side we can handle I need a source that can quote me on a 30 min lap dance animation in Manga. Once I know a source i will give the full details to the animator. But thanks for the web dev hint i´m on my way there now.

Regards

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fenric
ID: 12255344
Hi, omegawebmasters.

I think this is probably the wrong forum for this kind of question. There are plenty of freelancing websites out there which will help you find a provider for this work. You might start by looking at:

http://www.elance.com
http://www.getafreelancer.com/

Apart from these, you may well have some success if you go to

http://www.sitepoint.com

and join in the MarketPlace forum.

Disclaimer: I am not associated with, nor guaranteeing your success from using, any of these websites.

Regards
Fenric!
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegawebmasters
ID: 12258031
Point taken having just signed up i´m a rookie thats learning the ropes here should i now close this topic???
0