Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best input mask for birthday

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Please give me the best input mask for birthday in MS Access.
Now I use 90/90/0000
But month is from 1 -12, day 1 - 31 and year 1900 - 2200.  So how can I improve the mask?
0
Comment
Question by:Jinghui Li
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12241508
Set the textbox's Format property to Short Date - that will then not allow invalid dates to be entered.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grayderek
ID: 12242555
use 09/09/9000 which appears as 09/09/9000;0;_
0