[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

language

Posted on 2004-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
1337
Translation: leet
Short for elite (31337), which is the UDP (User Datagram Port) used by a hacker group called the Dead Cow Cult.

1337 is simply a language of symbols that look similar to the english alphabet.
Using this system,

"L=S"

L Replacing an english letter

S Replacing a leetian symbol

here is a list of the leetian characters.

A=4
B=8
C=(
D=|)
E=3
F=ph
G=6
H=|-|
I=!
J=_|
K=|<
L=1
M=/\/\
N=/\/
O=0
P=|>
Q=0,
R=|2,|-
S=5
T=7
U=|_|
V=\/
W=\/\/
X=><
Y=`/
Z=see

Notice their similarities to the alphabet.
"/\/" looks kind of like "N" and,
"\/" looks kind of like "V."

It's not too complicated. I'm confident anyone can learn. Please use it wisely though, for I hate when it substitutes that which should simply be english. Maybe google will add it to their Translator in Language Settings...
(use it to confuse old people)
0
Comment
Question by:IOException
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 150 total points
ID: 12241987
1337  5|>33|<  :  puerile drivel used by KeWl DoOdZ who have finally figured out how to run scripts written by others to change the desktop wallpaper.  Frequency of use is most often in inverse proportion to need for facial depilation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feldspar
ID: 12243603
http://www.google.com/intl/xx-hacker/ is a start.

l33t sp33k in one form or another has been around for a long time, and has slowly made its way from hackers to pirates to fps gamers to aolers.  it could have been derived from hexadecimal notation, beeper messaging, or being forced to l33t-ify your screen name to make it unique.  its popularity in hacker circles was probably origionally due to its difficulty to read and decipher, especially by programs that would search text for particular words.  eventually it spread to different subcultures on the internet, picking up specialized jargon on the way, and creating terms such as l33t h4x0r, g4m3z, w00t, eye r0x0r j00, and NOE I C4N7 1M t3h GR0UND3Dx0r!

Now, sadly, its mostly a tool used by tools, and the True Hackers can easily identify a poser by over-use or mis-use of teh l33t sp33k.
0