Solved

Stop error OX0000008E

Posted on 2004-10-06
13
3,505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a machine with Penti 4 and 512 ram.  It is an HP-E-PC and every few hours it has a Stop error 0X0000008E on the blue screen of death and it has to be rebooted.  No new hardware or software has been added.  There is no information in Event Viewer and all the diags have been run.  The hard drive has been taken out and put in a new system and it still has this issue.  Any assistance you could offer would be great.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12241845
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12241867
You can also refer to this past EE posting:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20966853.html

//j
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12242554
When you say:
"The hard drive has been taken out and put in a new system and it still has this issue."

What still has the issue?  The old PC, or the 2nd PC with the old harddrive ?

If it's the latter, check the drive using the HD manufacturers diagnostic tool.
I've seen certain SMART parameters flip that caused this error.

Dave
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12242604
The 2nd PC with the new hard drive has the same issue.  The machine has the latest service pack and updates.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12242628
As I mentioned,  go to the website of the harddrive manufacturer and dwonload and
run theor diagnostic program to see if the HD has any errors, or SMART parameters
that are out of whack.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12242742
The drive has no errors according to the results.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12242767
In that case you'll need to provide more info, the STOP parameters,
and any messages in the event log.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12242831
As I mentioned, there are no messages in the event log and the parameters are *** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x804E6E5E, 0xF2611B20, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davexnet earned 500 total points
ID: 12243397
According to http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/BCCodes_12795dee-19a9-4461-a135-bbb882b81455.xml.asp

The c0000005 indicates access violation, some program tried to write or read to
either an invalid address or storage that didn't belong to it.
And the second parameter 0x804e6e5e indicates the address of the code that was running
that attempted this bad access.  Might be a driver.
You're probably going to have to review the dump to get any further.
The dumpchk utility and/or the windows debugger may help.

WHen you get the blue screen does it mention a program or driver name?
Sometimes it does.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12247323
No there is no program or driver name on the blue screen.  I know there is a hotfix from Microsoft but I am trying to avoid contacting MS support.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12250914
Which hotfix are you referring to?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 12483198
The machine has been replaced and the user is not having any issue related to this.  Thank you.
0