Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create subdomains

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I got a server running small bus.server 2000, the server is the domain controller and dns for the domain. Now how do I create 2 subdomains?

thanks for a detailed answer
0
Comment
Question by:MrAruba
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Guido-ipc earned 500 total points
ID: 12241878
In Administrative Tools open DNS. Right click your current domain name. For example: test.com. Select New Domain. Enter the new sub-domain. For example new1. The new sub-domain will be new1.test.com. You can add new records in this sub-domain. Repeat this for a second sub-domain.

Guido
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 12242121
Is this the kind of subdomain users can logon to?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swinterborn
swinterborn earned 500 total points
ID: 12242836
In general terms, to create a child domain, you will have to purcahse a new server, install Windows Server on it (NOT SBS) and run dcpromo to make it a domain controller.

I suspect from your question that you want to add more domains, all hosted on your existing server. This is impossible, each domain has to have it's own server. In addition, I seem to remember that SBS does not allow you to have child domains. I may be wrong on that, but SBS is definitely limited to being the root of the domain tree only - it can never be a child domain.

HTH
0