Solved

1 Computer, 2 Networks, How to view both networks

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Ok guys i'm usually good with networking but i have a problem thats stumping me.
At my place of employment we have 1 router setup, it passes through a linux - mandrake box that has a proxy server, 2 nic cards, from there it goes to our other switches etc. the router ip is 192.168.2.1, the linux box switches the ips to 192.168.1.*. The linux box works as a proxy/dhcp server. The linux box supplys no gateway. I plugged directly into the router and I can get internet access via the router however cannot see the network behind the linux box. I tried adding a second ip address of 192.168.1.245 with the correct subnet, however no gateway because the linux dhcp server supplies no gateway. (I also tried with a gateway of 192.168.1.4 (linux box ip) but still had no luck seeing the other network. I have no clue what to do!! I'm trying to avoid 2 nic cards in order to make this work. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LTY83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
>I plugged directly into the router and I can get internet access via the router however cannot see the network behind the linux box. I tried adding a second ip address of 192.168.1.245
What IP address are you using while directly connecting to the router?
What is the physical connectivity here?

  router 192.168.2.2
         | 192.168.2.x
       Switch
  |         |         | 192.168.2.?
Users  Linux   You

If both networks are physically connected on the same switch, then you should be able to just add a secondary IP on your one NIC...

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LTY83
Comment Utility
router 192.168.2.1 goes to linux server, proxy-mail server, my computer, another pc
linux server 192.168.1.4 goes to switches, rest of entire network
proxy-mail server 192.168.1.2 goes to switches, rest of network

my ip is 192.168.2.*
i can see no one except other pc
i wish to see everyone, including those with the 192.168.1.*
i added second ip of 192.168.1.* but had no success

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
Comment Utility
Are you trying to connect to computers between the router and the  outside port on the linux box from a computer connected to the inside port?
Is it posible to give the computers in the dmz real address instead of nat? The reason you cant see them is probaly due to the proxy server blocking the connection to the nat addresses.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just to make sure I have the topology straight:

WAN--> Router---->Linux----->switch-----> users 192.168.1.x
                       ---->You
                       ---->PC2
                       ---->Proxy/mail

If this is the case, you'll have no choice except to put in a 2nd NIC and plug that into the switch with a 192.168.1.x ip address.

WAN--> Router---->Linux----->switch-----> users 192.168.1.x
                       ---->You ------->|
                       ---->PC2
                       ---->Proxy/mail
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LTY83
Comment Utility
yea trying to connect to computers that are connected outside the router, but rather through the linux box to the router,
what kind of real addresses you mean? like actual ips? i'm somewhat confused, they aren't really in a dmz i'm just keeping them away from the linux proxy because it blocks everything as far as downloads go

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:LTY83
Comment Utility
lrmoore thats what i was afraid of, makes sense, thanks for input i'll accept your answer although i wish i didn't haveto to have another nic
0