Solved

built computer wont start

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05

Hi there guys, i have a problem i cant understand,

I have built many computers, and had problmes but now i am stuck with one i cant understand.

The problme is i cant boot from floppy to format hdd, and with any operating system whether i use win2k, or xp pro, everytime it says "starting windows" it freezes and the mouse and keyboard go off.
The hdd was changed but still same problem any thoughts would be greatly appreciated, cheers in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rains_kars
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Sylvia_shipley
ID: 12242026
Check to insure you put the connections for the USB correctly.  I found that if the motherboard and the case differ then problems can occur.  Try taking them off and see if the PC will boot to windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12243346
Remove any device that you don't need to boot the machine. If the machine can boot without those devices, add them one at a time until you can't boot again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rains_kars
ID: 12243394

just to clarify my problem, this is a pc built from scratch, new hdd, new dvd-rw, new case mobo, graphics and ram (ddr).......computer will boot from cd then will freeze when it trys to install, cant boot from floppy at all or a hdd with windows from another machine but thats xp cloning doing that, please ote other o/s have been used, only knoppix worked but it runs off cd, so what u think guys?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgraves01
ID: 12244943
Have you tried different RAM sticks. It is a possibility that one of the RAM sticks is holding your system up when starting the file transfer. Try one stick at a time, and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 250 total points
ID: 12245229
Do you have another IDE cable to try?  Have you flashed the BIOS to the latest version?  

Might also be time to just return the motherboard for a new one.

This is a toughy!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 12245272
My first thought is Ram ... a bad stick of ram will cause page faults during the setup process and lock up the pc.

During setup, large amounts of ram are used to store information extracted from cab files, prior to the information being written to the hard drive. Setup can be a really memory intensive process.

Check to make sure your ram is properly seated. and if that doesn't help try changing out the ram (in most cases Ram has lifetime warranty anyways)

Good Luck
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12245286
FYI - here is a place to grab a tool to test that memory:

http://www.memtest86.com/

If you have another machine with a burner you can go here http://www.memtest86.com/#download1 and get the ISO image to burn a bootable CD.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 12245922
Clear the BIOS (jumper should be near the battery). disconnect everything except the floppy and video card. Will it boot from the floppy now? If NO disconnect it and try the cdrom. If it works connect the HD and try to boot to it or boot from a CD and then attempt to logon onto the drive. If they both work then you should replace the adapters and try to boot. If you get a good boot then the floppy is dead.  If floppy works begin to add the other adapters in one at a time to find a culprit. If none of the adapters interfer try reattaching the CDROM first. Does the floppy still boot? Yes then try a bootable CD. Will the CD boot? Yes then double check the jumpers for the master/slave relationship against the CDROM if they share the same channel. Some manufacturers require a jumper for Master Alone or Master w/slave. Some drives when used alone require the jumpers to be removed. Isolating your problem is the best start.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12249613
You may have a problem in the IDE cable or IDE channel.  Try swapping the cable, and try the other IDE channel.  If they don't work, the IDE controller may be faulty, and you will need a PCI IDE card or a new motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rains_kars
ID: 12252642

update: i have tried all suggested which where good points but none have worked, if the floppy drive does not boot at all even when forced to and the hdd will boot from cd, with new ide cables and different channels and jumper settings would it be safe to say the mobo is faulty? or is there somethijng really silly i could be doing wrong, note when boot disk is entered to floppy is reports boot failure, but when i boot from cd with a windows o/s it works up until it trys to start the installation you know where is will start to transfer files to hdd, in saying this at the point the keyboard and mouse both go off very strange any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12252888
It definitely would not hurt to swap out the motherboard with a new one.  Could very easily be a bad board.  It happens...  Quality is not always #1!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12287138
Perhaps the ide controller on the motherboard is bad. Unless you really went all out motherboards are pretty cheap to replace these days anyways. See if you can get yourself a refund or a replacement. Actually, have you tried contacting the manufacturer of the motherboard for tech support?
0