Solved

Seting Quotas on a shared folder

Posted on 2004-10-06
8
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know that you can set Quotas on a shared drive. but can quotas be set on a just a shared folder on a drive without affecting the other folders on the drive? This is on a AD domain.
0
Comment
Question by:crazijoe
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
internetsavant earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Well your question is kind of cryptic but I'll give it a shot:

Disk Quotas can only be set on actual logical drives, not just folders.  Reason being, Quota management is done at the device level.  BUT, when you check Disk Quotas at the drive level, you can set a default limit.  After the default limit was set, you can use Quota Entries to manage each user specifically.  Like say your default is max = 250MB and the warning = 225MB, you can then go into quota entries, double click on the user and change their specific entry to whatever you want it to be so everyone isn't constrained by that default setting at the root...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gothicbloody
gothicbloody earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
To implement Quota.bat for any given share, place a limit.txt file in the shared folder. The limit.txt file has one line of data in the following syntax:

Megabyte_quota Blat_command

where:

Megabyte_quota is the number of megabytes allowed (quota) and Blat_command is the full BLAT command to email quota.log, which Quota.bat will create in the folder, to as many users as you wish, without the subject (-s "This is the Subject"). Here is a sample limit.txt file, for the C:\ZIPNEW folder:

50 blat C:\ZIPNEW\QUOTA.log -to jerry@jsiinc.com

Quota.log will contain a line similar to:

<Drive:>\SharedFolder megabyte Limit=nnn, Used=nnn, Over_Quota=nnn

Remove inherited permissions from limit.txt and grant the System and Administrator Full Control. You may wish to grant selected users read access.

The syntax for using Quota.bat on the 'server' that hosts the shared folder is:

quota <Drive:>\SharedFolder\limit.txt

You can create an allquota.bat file, that contains one line for each limit.txt file, and schedule it to run each hour:

@echo off
call quota <Drive:>\SharedFolder1\limit.txt
call quota <Drive:>\SharedFolder2\limit.txt
call quota <Drive:>\SharedFolder3\limit.txt

Quota.bat contains:

@echo off
setlocal
if {%1}=={} goto syntax
if not exist %1 goto syntax
FOR /f "Tokens=1*" %%a in ('type %1') do set /a limit=%%a&set blatcmd=%%b
for /f "skip=3 Tokens=1 Delims=. " %%c in ('diruse /m %~DP1') do set /a used=%%c
if %used% LSS %limit% goto done
set /a over=%used% - %limit%
@echo %~DP1 megabyte Limit=%limit%, Used=%used%, Over_Quota=%over% >%~DP1quota.log
%blatcmd% -s "Quota on %~DP1 Exceeded"
:done
endlocal
goto :EOF
:syntax
@echo Syntax: quota limitfile
endlocal

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
internetsavant,
That 's kinda what I thought. I was hoping for an easy way out of seting quotas on clients home folders without repartitioning the drive.

gothicbloody,
Very good ideal but I was looking more to enforce the quotas than to just have warnings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
Comment Utility
you probably don't want to repartition anything, just get another physical drive and use that for like a "home" folder drive or something.  that'd be the easiest
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
The problem is that we have a Dell PowerVault that was set up as a single big 409GB partition (this was done before I started here) and the have the home folders for all the users on this partition. They also have other data on the drive that the users need to get at and change if nessesary.
Repartitioning the PowerVault still should be done anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
Comment Utility
cool, it was just a suggestion, good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stardust126
stardust126 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try to use a 3rd party tool that will do that for you. Microsoft does not supply a solution for this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
Well, I decided to set quotas on the drive for certian people that we needed to baby sit. This will do for now. We are getting new servers next spring  (gotta love an owner who doesn't want to be behind on technology) so I'll repartition the PowerVault then.
0