Solved

Find a lost cell phone using GPS

Posted on 2004-10-06
14
144,256 Views
8 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
My boss left his cell phone in a cab at the airport.
His cell phone has a GPS chip installed.
The cell phone is turned on.
The carrier is Sprint.
The Sprint customer help line is telling me, GPS could find the cell
phone.
But, I have to contact the local retail store.
The local retail store - laughed in my face.

Is this a possiblity? He is desperate to get it back - it is also a PDA(Sprint Treo600)

If this is possible, how do I accomplish finding it?
8
Comment
Question by:almaler
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:almaler
ID: 12242730
Increasing point value
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 300 total points
ID: 12252822
>>If this is possible, how do I accomplish finding it?
Report to the Police..... :)

coming back to your question seriously I think only having a GPS chip installed does not necessarily mean that you can track the Mobile..... I think the only one who can track the Phone  is Sprint provided that they are providing this technology of GPS tracking of the Mobile which are using their SIM...... More advanced systems like Thuraya work like this though chances are very remote that Sprint will have this capability.........

Maybe the Phone Makers can give you som better info.....You should contact them and ask them about your problem...... Maybe they have some diagnostic tools that they donot give publically and there might be some specal code that they can use to track the Mobile Phone......

Imran
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gwalkeriq
ID: 12255225
Call the cab company, tell them there is an award.

No-one will get too excited about something that is worth $350. His home-owners insurance policy may cover the loss.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12301111
I believe that GPS features may only be turned on remotely by E-911 (enhanced 911 emergency services).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peterside7
ID: 13066469
It's taking a lot to have gps-locator company to search for a stolen car, even with a police report, and sometimes it can take
a week before they start searching.

So, for a phone, forget it.  I know it's not the answer you're looking for.
But $$$ is not there when looking for a phone.
Noboby's going to help you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 13924708
Did you try ringing the phone and offering whoever answers it a reward to tell you where to collect it from?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 14237721
The answer is -NO-.  This feature (remote GPS activation) has been intentionally disabled to protect privacy.

The GPS features may only be turned on remotely by E-911 services (that's 'enhanced' 911). Most 911 systems now automatically report the telephone number and location of 911 calls made from wireline phones, a capability called Enhanced 911 or E911.

For more information see:
http://www.fcc.gov/911/enhanced/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gloris80
ID: 22566020
I lost my cell phone need to track it using gps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 22574446
Talk to your phone carrier.  They are the only ones who would have the power to enable this feature. Likely they would just replace your handset and report the other as stolen which would keep if from being activated by whomever currently has it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikeb2001
ID: 23223775
I lost my cellphone and want to know if there is any software out there that can find where I left it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40671449
0