Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

open port based upon reverse ip lookup or mac filter

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Ok, Here is a question for you all.

I used to make a lot of MS Access databases for my clients.  I later upgraded them to SQL Server backends with the same MS Access front-end.  Then I moved onto Access Data Projects, which is specifically made to work with SQL Server.  Now, I've been upgrading them all to ASP front-ends within their networks.  

So, here comes the networking question:

My clients all see the web interface and want to login from home.  Easy, I started off using either a VPN or an open port, which ever they were most confortable with.  Now, however, I've got a client who has an MS Access database and I need to make it availabe on the interent.  They don't, however, have a full time, static, connection to the internet.

What I would like to do is move their backend to a SQL Server at my server farm.  I'd like them to open up their access database as if nothing changed.  The apsolutley easiest solution is to open port 1433 on the public server and ... ta da ... I am connected.  

But.  When I first learned this I didn't realize how utterly moronic that was.  I was hacked so fast it wsa just insane.

I can get a router that would only allow a specific ip to access that port (I think), but since they don't even have a static ip, I'd like to use either a domain name (I can give them an app that keeps their dns updated) or a mac id.

so.  Anyone.  Perhaps another idea.  

I've also got a tight budget, so I can't go crazy here.  
0
Comment
Question by:Danielcmorris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 12242240
About your only real solution is some sort of VPN. If they don't have a static IP, there's no way to *safely* open your net to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagger3d
ID: 12242431
May you can set them up with a RDP - terminal services connection and authenticate them on the domain.
They would just open RDP client (installed on XP or downloaded the free version from MS for other OS'), type the ip address and off they go.
You can optionally set a terminal web client (free from Microsoft), I believe it is included in the server 2000 and higher as a part of IIS, that way they would not even need the RDP client installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Danielcmorris
ID: 12242546
We are currently using the vpn solution, and I looked over rdp, but I'm really looking for a way to make some sort of connection to the server using a mac id or a reverse lookup from the router.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12244428
You can't determine the MAC, as the MAC was changed at every router between you and the client.

I'm not sure how reverse-lookup could help you.
0