?
Solved

Dual users for a Linux Box

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

   I have a board with Dual VGA out. The OS of choice is Linux (Fedora Core 2/Xandros) cause they have the capability of supporting multiple users. My question is that is there a way to have 2 simultaneous users having different logins and different views considering the fact that the linux box has enough processor speed and memory. Also how is it possible to have multiple Mouse and Keyboard outputs.

  I want to try this out as an experiment so that I can share my Desktop with my roommate without him having to buy another CPU for no obvious reason. So let me know if anyone has done this or has some links to where i can find a solution to this.

Regards
Samir Savla
0
Comment
Question by:samirsss
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 152 total points
ID: 12249630
To my knowlege this won't work because you would also need multiple keyboards and mice.
You could however find a junker computer 500 mhz or so and use www.ltsp.org

which requires no harddrive and all the work would be done on your computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:samirsss
ID: 12267852
Hi Knollbert,


   Well I do expect to use 2 mice and 2 keyboards in addition to 2 VGA display devices. I essentially want to have a single CPU but acting as 2 different computers. Since Linux allows multiple simultaneous user I want to be able to utilize that feature and dont want to do it over the network.

Regards
Samir Savla
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 148 total points
ID: 12285750
I think this could be done but it would be very complicted, and I would depend on the graphics card drivers allowing you to eefective use it as one card.
If you card cannot do this then you are sunk. Otherwise find yourself a cheap pci gfx card for the second user. Then man XF86Config for available options.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12285760
Another alternative is to have you friend get a very cheap computer which would act as a dumb terminal.
Get your computer to act as a X server and his to connect to it.
0