Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After the installation of SP2 for windows xp, Outlook Express 6 is slow when you change folders or when right clicking on an email.

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have created a new identity and it runs normally. As soon as we import the messages for the problematic identity it behaves the same.
Has anyone notice this problem. It seems to have appeared after SP2 from XP!
0
Comment
Question by:deltronic
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12242639
Sp2 has many issues and this could be one of them

How does your IE react ?  
Since IE and OE are tied together , if there is any issue with IE then it could react on OE

Also what kind of slow behavior do you have ?

Have you tried to disable windows messenger inside OE and checked if that would help ?

Try to disable the inbuilt firewall in windows xp Sp2 and see if that would help ?

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 12242922
The problem is on one of my client’s computer, so I don’t have it in front of me now.
But I can answer some of your questions.

1.      IE reacts ok same as before. No noticeable change.
2.      The problem occurs when you right click the mouse button let say to delete the email. It takes about 3-5 sec for the menu to appear. In a new identity this is instantaneous. Also when you select a subfolder of the inbox it takes aprox the same time to change your preview pane.
3.      I have not tried to disable windows messenger. But this is not a feature he uses. How do you disable messenger? Uninstall?
4.      The firewall was disabled with no change.

Note:
My client has 1.45gb of emails in his folder.
I’ve compacted the database, no change.
Also defrag, no change.
System info:
Compaq nc6000, win xp French, p4, 512mb, Symantec antivirus corp ed 9.0 sp2 updated.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12242959
deltronic,
>    I have not tried to disable windows messenger. But this is not a
> feature he uses. How do you disable messenger? Uninstall?

Run this
Start --> run ---> RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

and it will remove windows messenger.. Check if that helps

possible reason because of large number of emails.. Can you create a sub-folder and move messages from Inbox to that sub-folder to see if it would help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12244058
Just so as to give a second opinion on this issue, I agree with sunray.  That is a very large number of emails for Outlook Express to handle.  It was not meant for such a large number of emails.  You may want to break them up into subfolders and I would suggest backing up the .dbx files to a safe location because corruption is probably in the near future if high volumes of emails are still being added to that inbox.  Also, you might consider using Microsoft Outlook, but keep in mind, all versions of Outlook prior to Outlook 2003 have a 2gb limit on the storage file, which unlike Outlook Express, Microsoft Outlook stores all emails, contacts, calendar, etc. in one file (called a .pst file).

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 12254139
We have removed windows messenger, no change.
The inbox has been divided into subfolders. We have removed some folders in our test identity but still no change.
I’ve heard there might be an index folder that might be the problem. I have not found such a file in the dbx folder. Or I’m not looking for the right file?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 12254712
The index file is folders.dbx.

You can rename this file and restart Outlook Express and OE will rebuild the file.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12260721
Glad you hit the nail , Mark

Just missed it .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12260748
Thanks SR.  Hope it resolved their issue.

Mark
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 12260798
Thanks for the info.
All dough this fix the problem it also creates a minor one too. If the user had folders with sub folders. These sub folders do not go back in there original location but go under the root folder. So if someone has a lot of sub folders he/she would have to re-arrange them, which is the situation in our case. I believe there was no other way of doing it anyway
0