Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Installing Instant Messenger

Posted on 2004-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everyone,

Does anyone know of an IM client that does not require installation? I use a restricted pc and installation of apps is forbidden.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Cy H
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12242593
Hi neoprym,

Technically speaking if you are prevented from installing instant messenger , then you would have to talk with the system administrator about using. There are Java versions of IM for example Yahoo messenger's Java version but if they are going to prevent you then there are softwares that can actually monitor the usage of any Instant messaging.

SR..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dagger3d earned 500 total points
ID: 12242595
ICQ online and AIM online:

http://go.icq.com/ - web-based ICQ
http://www.aim.com/get_aim/express/aim_expr.adp - aim express
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12242798
Hi neoprym,

Also, if you want, you can try this: never tried myself, but sounds interesting: http://www.tulipsandbears.com/channels/index.htm

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12243407
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cy H
ID: 12244867
Thank you to all!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12287097
No problem. No assisted answer for the msn link? :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cy H
ID: 12287882
Perfunction,

I tried to split point, but system kept erroring out.  It appears not to want to take decimal values...Am I wrong?

So, I went with the first response I got...Sorry.


Neoprym
0