Solved

can't compile jsp

Posted on 2004-10-06
12
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm receiving the following error message.
I have migrated tomcat 4 to Sun One webserver 6.1.  Does anyone know how to correct this error message?    


for host 10.10.1.2 trying to GET /server/index.jsp, service-j2ee reports: StandardWrapperValve[jsp]: WEB2792: Servlet.service() for servlet jsp threw exception
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: WEB4000: Unable to compile class for JSP
/opt/SUNWwbsvr/https-server/ClassCache/https-server/server/_jsps/_index_jsp.java:15: _jsps._index_jsp should be declared abstract; it does not define getIncludes() in org.apache.jasper.runtime.HttpJspBase
public class _index_jsp extends HttpJspBase {
^
Note: /server/SUNWwbsvr/https-server/ClassCache/https-server/server/_jsps/_server_jsp.java uses or overrides a deprecated API.

Note: Recompile with -deprecation for details.

1 error
0
Comment
Question by:kennybud416
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 12275564
U are using a deprecated method in ur class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 12309829
I'm not sure what the log file means by a deprecated method. (method no longer exists?)  How do I check if I'm using a deprecated method in _index_jsp.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12349446
try deleting all your work files, it looks as though the java files generated from the JSP fies are using an older verison of the HttpJspBase

look around for a work directory and delete it, it might be in WEB-INF or in the root directory of you appserver.  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12481705
did this help? havent heard anything on this thread for a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 12496662
Sorry for the delay, I'm not sure what you mean by work directory...I don't want to delete the wrong file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
siliconeagle earned 200 total points
ID: 12499079
in the tomcat (if thats what you are using) base dir the is a directory called work - you can delete it. all the files are generated from your JSPs and taglibs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 12515525
I tried deleting my work files...still no success.  Do you have any other ideas?  How can I get Sun Appserver7 to recognize the new version of HttpJspBase?  Let me know if you need more info?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12517100
maybe just post your index.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 12662041
Thanks for all your help...I noticed that my .jsp calls other java files, Where the httpBase may be.  I also think part of the problem is I'm trying to compile a class which works fine in java 1.2 but doesn't work in 1.4 or higher(which is what sun webserver uses).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 12942848
Try using a netbeans 1.4 IDE, a built in JSP Compiler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 13128878
I'm currently using Netbeans 3.6.  Tomcat 5
The problem occurs when I try to Initiate the DOMparser():

DOMParser ft = new DOMParser()

The following error occurs even with the xmlparserv2.jar mounted.  Any Suggestions?

exception:

javax.servlet.ServletException: Servlet execution threw an exception
      org.netbeans.modules.web.monitor.server.MonitorFilter.doFilter(MonitorFilter.java:305)


root cause:

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: oracle/xml/parser/v2/DOMParser

javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:763)
javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:856)
org.netbeans.modules.web.monitor.server.MonitorFilter.doFilter(MonitorFilter.java:305)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybud416
ID: 13139372
you've been helpful...But my problem still exist...Since my problem seems to be turning into another question ..I'm going to close this one..and open another.
0