Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a toolbar to IE5.5 or 6.0 using Delphi

Posted on 2004-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

   I was looking for a way to add a toolbar to IE 5.5 or 6.0 using Delphi 7, I have already downloaded and executed the toolband demo from DelphiBand102.zip, but it seems it doesn't work correctly. First, when I enable the toolbar it doesn't show up the first time only on the second time I enable it shows up, sort of hidden on the right side. But when I try to resize the bar most of the time it crashes IE.

  Second, sometimes the edit box doesn't show aligned to the top of the toolbar it looks like it is around 4 pixels below which produces a weird effect since the bottom of the edit field is not visible.

  And third, on the source code I saw a reference to menu items, how can I access those menu Items?

  The demo was just extracted and compiled, except from changing Shdocvw_tlb to Shdocvw, everything else was left as is.

  How can I make the demo work correctly? Do I need to make adjustment to the paramenters in _DelphiBand.Pas? Which ones?

Thanks for the help,
Humberto
0
Comment
Question by:haicardi1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12245508
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12245513
Very good codes :)

IE5Tools is a collection of 60+functions, that makes it easy to configure Internet Explorer:  Explorer bars, Toolbar buttons, Menu items.

 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 1500 total points
ID: 12246124
procedure CreateExplorerButton(Path: string);
const
  Tagit = '\{10954C80-4F0F-11d3-B17C-00C0DFE39736}\';
var
  Reg: TRegistry;
  Path1: string;
  Merge: string;
begin
  Path := 'c:\your_program_path';
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    with Reg do
    begin
      RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
      Path1 := 'Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions';
      Merge := Path1 + Tagit;
      OpenKey(Merge, True);
      WriteString('ButtonText', 'ButtonText');
      WriteString('MenuText', 'Tools Menu Item');
      WriteString('MenuStatusBar', 'Run Script');
      WriteString('ClSid', '{1FBA04EE-3024-11d2-8F1F-0000F87ABD16}');
      WriteString('Default Visible', 'Yes');
      WriteString('Exec', Path + '\ProgramName.exe');
      WriteString('HotIcon', ',4');
      WriteString('Icon', ',4');
    end
  finally
    Reg.CloseKey;
    Reg.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangsterboss
ID: 12333588
i know for a fact that one of these answers works but i'm not sure witch one
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21021241.html

good luck
gangsterboss
0