Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering Oracle 7.3 database

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi -
We are currently using oracle 9.2, but I have an fairly ancient oracle 7.3 database that I need to recover / bring on line. We have all the associated ORA files (init,sys,log,etc) that resided on the old server, since decommissioned. We have created a new NT4 server and have Oracle 7.3 running on it in a pristine state with the ORCL instance.

The computer is a standalone/non-networked server. It has the same netBios name as the old server so the TNSNAMES and LISTENER work.

We have tried using ORADIM73 to recreate the name of the instance using the pre-existing PFILE from the old server. The listener, INITxxx and Oraclexxx services all start.

Attempting to log into that instance results in OSD-04101 errors (invalid SGA); attempting to use SVRMGR23 results in (1) insufficient privileges when attempting to logon using INTERNAL, and (2) the invalid SGA when attempting to logon as SYS.
0
Comment
Question by:jfitz7777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 12244017
Does your oradim73 give any errors (i think logs them to your rdbms73 directory)?

If this was an instance that has worked before (ie all your init.ora parameters are OK), then its more than likely that its your password file that is invalid

Shutdown the instance - net stop oracleserviceORCL
rename your password file out of the way
run orapwd73 to recreate it (in %ORACLE_HOME%\database)
then try restarting your instance.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 750 total points
ID: 12246376
try :
create new instance under 7.3 oracle home (using oradim73 -new ... pfile=...)
connect internal
startup mount
-- change controlfiles using alter database to point to your 7.3 datafiles
alter databse resetlogs
alter database open
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfitz7777
ID: 12258536
Gents -
Thanks for the possible answers -- I will give them a try this weekend and send you a reply at that point.
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfitz7777
ID: 12339634
I was able to recover and view the database using the following steps:
RENAME E:\ORANT\... TO NEW DRIVE IN INITXXX.ORA
DOS: SET ORACLE_SID=XYZA
SVRMGR23
STARTUP NOMOUNT;
@CONTROL1.SQL
RECOVER DATABASE;
ALTER DATABASE OPEN;


@CONTROL1.SQL contained the recreating of the Controlfile:
CREATE CONTROLFILE REUSE DATABASE "XYZA" NORESETLOGS NOARCHIVELOG
MAXLOGFILES 32
MAXLOGMEMBERS 2
MAXDATAFILES 32
MAXINSTANCES 16
MAXLOGHISTORY 1600
LOGFILE
GROUP 1 'c:\ORANT\..1XYZA.ORA' SIZE 200K,
GROUP 2 'c:\ORANT\..2XYZA.ORA' SIZE 200K
DATAFILE
  'c:\ORANT\DATABASE\SYSXYZA.ORA'
;



 
0