Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied for user: '@localhost' to database 'myblog'

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am having a problem trying to connect with MySQL with PHP.  I get this error.  Access denied for user: '@localhost' to database 'myblog'

This is my code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>
<?
      ini_set ('display_errors', 1);
      error_reporting (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
      
      if ($dbc = mysql_connect('127.0.0.1', 'fizz', '************')) {          // I covered my password
            print '<P>Successfuly connected to MySQL.</P>';
            mysql_close();
      } else {
            print '<p>Could not connect to MySQL.</p>';
      }
      
      if (@mysql_query ('CREATE DATABASE myblog')) {
            print '<P>The Database has been created!</P>';
      } else {
            die ('<p>Could not create the database because: <b>' . mysql_error() . '</b></p>');
      }
?>

</body>
</html>

END CODE

And as you can see in this screen shot: http://fizzmahon.2mydns.com/error.jpg
i have all the privaledges....

after running my code in a browser i get this...
-------
Successfuly connected to MySQL.

Could not create the database because: Access denied for user: '@localhost' to database 'myblog'
-------

and you can see it for yourself here: http://fizzmahon.2mydns.com/Temp/mysql.php

THANKS IN ADVANCED!!!  IF YOU NEED ANY MORE INFO I CAN TELL YOU =D

FiZZ


0
Comment
Question by:DIDD0
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12242776
Possibly you have to use mysql_connect('localhost',......), but that's just a hunch. Or change the localhost-domain in your user management into 127.0.0.1

Regards

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 12242784
nope same error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12242839
<?
     ini_set ('display_errors', 1);
     error_reporting (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
     
     if ($dbc = mysql_connect('127.0.0.1', 'fizz', '************')) {          // I covered my password
          print '<P>Successfuly connected to MySQL.</P>';
          mysql_close();
     } else {
          print '<p>Could not connect to MySQL.</p>';
     }

mysql_query ("CREATE DATABASE myblog") or die (mysql_error());

?>

Can you post the error if you use this code... thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 12242961
Successfuly connected to MySQL.

Access denied for user: '@localhost' to database 'myblog'
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 150 total points
ID: 12243341
Is it working now? I just check your link http://fizzmahon.2mydns.com/Temp/mysql.php

and got this as the result, the DB has been created....

*************************************
Successfuly connected to MySQL.

Could not create the database because: Can't create database 'myblog'. Database exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 12243400
thats wierd...  let me check
0
 

Author Comment

by:DIDD0
ID: 12243410
Yes it is working now...  but i didnt change anything?!?!?! all i did was install phpmyadmin...

anyways i will grant you points...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12243444
thanks DIDD0 :) greatly appreciated ^_^
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12243459
Well, good that it working for you :)

However, I did try the code I posted above locally and it worked.....
but on my MySQL, I use "root" as the user with a blank password.
0