Solved

adding a second harddrive

Posted on 2004-10-06
11
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello
i have and old packard bell im wanting to give to the kids but the harddrive is to small for there games ect   i have a 4 gig hd   extra laying around   that has windows 98 . what im wanting to do is add this hd  to the pc with out taking the other one out . cause i dont have the drivers and stuff for the pc  what would i have to do to add this drive as a slave or what ever   do i need to fdisk it and formatt it or what   thanks
0
Comment
Question by:slawdog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12243059
You MIGHT be able to just swap the drives out.  BUT you'd likely have MANY errors and such from Windows trying to load drivers and expecting to be on another computer.

In addition, it's possible there is a limitation in the packard bell's BIOS that wouldn't allow the system to see more than 2 GB of the drive.

If I were doing this AND if the Packard Bell saw the full drive size, then I'd format the drive once it was installed and reinstall Windows from scratch.  Then you should be ok.  Keep in mind, you want at least 64 MB of RAM for Windows 98.  You can run it on less, but the performance is going to be BAD.

Considering the cost of a cheap new computer (sans monitor) is typically around $300-400, I'd suggest getting something new.  Failing that, I'd suggest Ebay for a nice, cheap Pentium III 500 or so.  Typically will run you about $100-200 and performance will be much better.  (I still think for most people's use, a Pentium III 500 running windows XP with 256 or preferrably 512 MB of RAM is a perfectly viable system for almost everything except CAD, high-end games, and some video applications).
0
 

Author Comment

by:slawdog
ID: 12243102
so i cant just format this 4gig drive and use it for storage. because the pc will not see 4 gig of space .   sorry im just trying to understand  
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 63 total points
ID: 12243395
It MAY work - it depends on the exact model and BIOS revision for the Packard Bell.  Try it.  If it sees the drive correct, you're golden, if not, then you'll have to look into other configurations/computers.  Just make sure the jumpers on the 4GB drive are configured correctly.  To know what they should be configured at, post the exact model of the drive and we'll check it out at the manufacturer's web site.  Likewise, post the exact model of the Packard Bell.  I don't think they're around anymore (as Packard Bell), but we may be able to research the system and determine what it can do.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 62 total points
ID: 12243437
What operating system does the packard bell have on it?

"so i cant just format this 4gig drive and use it for storage. because the pc will not see 4 gig of space ."
Sure you can, but make sure that the jumper settings are correct.  It's pretty easy, you pull them out and place them where they need to be. They are the things at the back of the hard drive.  You have to put them in a certain configuration.  The configuration should be on top of the drive.  You also have to change the jumper settings for the Master drive as well.

Master will be Master w/ slave
Slave (4 gb) will be Slave

After that, plug them into the IDE cable.  Then boot up your computer.  Be sure to check BIOS (hit del (delete) as your computer starts)  and check to see if the computer recognizes both drives.

If it does recognize it, boot up into Windows and format it from there.  And then your done.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:slawdog
ID: 12243519
ok i will try this tomoro im off to work now thanks for all the help i will leave a reply thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Maliy
ID: 12248520
you will have to set a jumper to slave on the 4 giger.  Then run the fdisk just in case your computer is too old to support anything over 2 gigs u can create 2 partitions 2gig each.  Then format both partitions.  Once u get back in windows u will see 2 extra drive letters giving u a total of 4 extra gigs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12256316
Like the others have said, just put the drive on the same IDE cable as the current drive.
Set the little plastic jumper on the back of the new drive to slave.
Set your current disks jumper to Master.

Boot into Windows and format the new drive from within there.

What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snodlander
ID: 12489070
I can't believe this is like the 8th question I've offered a solution to this week that has been abandoned...

Where's my points Slawdog??
0