Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I display HTML 4.0+ and JSP pages in a JEditorPane or some other Java Control?

Posted on 2004-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I created a JEditorPane and used setPage() to display an HTML page just fine. But when I try using more advanced pages that use JSP, I get all sorts of problems displaying the pages.
I read that the EditorKit can display only HTML 3.2 in version Java 1.4.

Are there any other EditorKits that I can plug in to better support my JSP pages?

Are there any better ways to support my JSP pages besides invoking a brower?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kmenzel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 12243451
Not free ones AFAIK and i think you might even have problems with ones that'll cost you too :-(
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 12243964
i'd suggest keeping your html simple if you intend to display it in JEditorPane.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 664 total points
ID: 12245823
try using any of the following browsers instead of EditorKit
http://www.icesoft.com/
http://www.netcluesoft.com/desktop/desktop.php3?sub=products
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12245830
0