Solved

Photoshop Color Conundrum.

Posted on 2004-10-06
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Something strange has happened to my Photoshop CS.  I have noticed just for the last few days that the foreground and background colors have become inverted.  By this I mean, for example, if I use the Eyedropper Tool to select a new color, which, by definition should become the new foreground color, it becomes the background color instead.  Then I have to swap the foreground / background colors to use this new with the Paintbrush Tool.  This is the way Photoshop is every time I start it now.  This is not good.

Is my ignorance preventing me from knowing that there is a way I inadvertently caused these two to be reversed all the time?  or has my Photoshop rendition just blown a fuse and wigged out?

thank you,

Syd Rabin
0
Comment
Question by:srabin1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 125 total points
ID: 12245247
What version of Photoshop. The behavior you describe is usually what happens when you hold down the option key and use the eyedropper tool. Why it's doing it without the option key is a bit of a mystery. Have you reset photoshops preferences?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srabin1
ID: 12249592
Photoshop CS is the version.  Have not reset the preferences, I will try that now.  No option key here, using a PC, not a MAC... thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12255003
option key in mac = ctrl key in peecee
don't know why they're inverted, but until you resolve the problem, you can quickly swap the forground and  background colour by pressing the letter 'x'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12255028
Option is Alt on a PC...Not control.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12258769
@weed
oversight. thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12587443
You should look at the Tool presets palette, it locks the default mode of the tools.

if you change that, it should get you back to where you want to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srabin1
ID: 12927063
deleting the Photoshop preferences file did the trick...thanks to all...
0