Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically ZIP all outbound attachments from an Exchange 2000 Server.

Posted on 2004-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've only found one tool that does it.  Anyone have any other suggestions?


http://www.policypatrol.com/PolicyPatrolZIP.htm

0
Comment
Question by:nummagumma2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12243809


You can find a number of compression tools for client and server at http://www.slipstick.com/addins/compression.htm ... SurfControl is widely used from what I understand but you don't see too many people using autocompression, at least I haven't ... I'd be leary of this type of implementation (I'm biased against integrating 3rd party utilities with mail transfer, outside of highly tested AV software ... which still isn't all that great but a necessity) ... that being said, I'd consider using something on the client that autozips outbound files and leave the inbound as is ... just adds more complexity when something goes wrong ...

btw ... whatever you choose ... make sure it doesn't break or cause issues with your AV software or vice versa ...

Brian
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12250737
I don't know about anyone else... but I block zip files and force the users to request them from quarantine. Kept the sites clean. You will be presuming that everyone you send emails to has a tool to extract the files...

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12251098

We strip encrypted (pwd protected) zip files as a standard ... too many virus types using zip files these days ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nummagumma2
ID: 12276888
We only allow .zip in - nothing else, and they have to be unencrypted.

Yes, I expect in 2004 that everyone has access to decompression tools, they've only been around since 1983. =)

0