Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problems installing xp

Posted on 2004-10-06
22
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
right i have a huge problem i have been trying to install xp on my pc which i formatted today, i have tried all the boot disks possible but to no avail the xp boot disks just keeps throwing them out on disk three and the win 98 boot disk shows cdr101 error i dont knw wht to do now im stuck pls can someone help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12243891
What about just booting using your XP install CD?  You may have to go into your system's BIOS and change the boot sequence.  After you do that, you need to hit the space bar when it's first booting to launch the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12243971
it just says no bootable media
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12244011
Are you sure your install CD is good and that your CD-ROM is part of your boot sequence?  You shouldn't have to use floppy boot disks to install XP.  Do you have another computer you can test it on?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244033
yes i can i have tested it on my pc before i formatted it. it worked then its a copy cd not original xp but that shouldnt make no difference should it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244035
it also show boot from atapi cd rom but then it shows no bootable media
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12244081
No, it shouldn't matter that it's a copy except maybe the CD-ROM for that PC is having trouble reading a copied CD.

Can you clarify your post above?  Are you saying that when you tested it on another PC it did boot from CD or doesn't boot from that one either?  If that's the case, perhaps the CD you copied is no good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12244096
In addition, when you copied the CD, if you used some kind of drag and drop method or copied the contents manually, that won't work because it will not create a bootable CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244285
no it dosnt auto run if thats what you mean

now when i use the xp boot disk it says my cd rom drive should be r: but when i type dir it says cdr101 not recognised

but it says my cd rom has been given drive r god knws wht im doing wrng
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12244324
No, I'm not talking about autorun from Windows.  I'm talking about booting directly using the install CD and STOP using the boot disks.

What happens when you try to boot using the XP install CD on your other computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244371
sorry mateits me the cd's  knacered thats wht mates are for who needs enemies when u got mates like mine.......lol thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12244403
Can you repeat that?  Not sure what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244433
my mate gave me a cd that aint working it wont read in any cd rom drive so i have been trying to read it in this it only opens up when you open my computer and then the cd but it wont boot up in any pc.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12244457
Me neither...  :)

Copies of installation XP Cd's are not bootable unless you make them that way.  But if you can boot to DOS with a floppy (W98 boot disk) and you can access the cdrom drive, you can run the winnt.exe command from the i386 directory of the XP CDrom..  This will start the installation process..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 2000 total points
ID: 12244465
Ok, that is what I thought you might be saying.  Well, I'm sure he didn't do it on purpose.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244476
If it's not a legitimate XP License CD, you'll have problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244477
it wont read the cd though so cant navigate cd thats why.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244491
Upgrade Advice, Known Issues, and Answers
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/upgrading/before.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244499
Can it read other CDs?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12244532
You have other open question about Windows 2000 ...  Can you try booting from that Windows 2000 CD?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12244697
If My Computer can see and read the data, then DOS should be able to read it also...  but if neither can read this, then the cd is most likely Fubar'd...   sounds like it is not a legal copy anyway, so I would trash it and get a legal one for your box....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 12244718
i have a legal serial code but lost my cd so just use a copy with my serial thats all.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 12244729
What are you using to create the boot disks?  Have you tried this utility?
           Obtaining Windows XP Setup Boot Disks
           http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310994
0